"Just right"

Translation:Sawasawa

May 31, 2017

5 Comments


ElDoctr

Terrible translation. Sawasawa means "the same" or "equal"

May 31, 2017

ngwarai

It is more helpful to raise any concerns regarding the correctness of translations or any problem with the exercise using the report function. On my phone the report function can be accessed by clicking on the flag image/icon available. That way, the course contributors can help improve the course.

June 13, 2017

ElDoctr

I always report. I think it's more helpful to comment here as well so people don't get misled in the meantime.

July 31, 2017

rokksolidrees

I think I disagree. It certainly can mean equal, but I think that in many cases "just right" would be a more proper English translation. For example when learning to do task I have had people say sawasawa or just sawa to say, yes you are doing it right.

It is certainly possible for a word to be translated in more than one way depending on the context it is used.

October 7, 2017

G_Kipkorir

"Kila kitu ni sawasawa" means "everything is ok", doesn't it?

January 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.