"Я не хочу, чтобы они сейчас пели."

Translation:I don't want them to sing now.

May 31, 2017

5 Comments


trezapoioi1

Duolingo made it really clear: one should NEVER sing!

May 31, 2017

username23124

literally translated is this "I don’t want, for they to have sung now"?

June 25, 2017

dgerrit

Why is sing in the past tense

June 27, 2017

Shady_arc

Russian uses the past tense form for unreal conditionals and similar clauses with бы (the conjunction чтобы is essentially что combineed with бы).

When using чтобы, the form depends on whether the sentence concerns two entities of just one.

If someone wants someone else to do something, the past from is used:

  • Мы попросили, чтобы они пришли завтра. = We asked that they come tomorrow

If it is the same entitity who does something in order to achieve something, the infinitive is used:

  • Я пришёл рано утром, чтобы всё успеть. = I came early in the morning to have enough time to do everything.
June 27, 2017

dgerrit

cool thanks

June 27, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.