"Voksne gråter også."

Translation:Grown-ups cry too.

May 31, 2017

14 Comments


kristinapantic

it didnt accept ''The adults'' ?

October 26, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

the adults = de voksne

January 4, 2018

Loopdeloop13

I don't understand, is this an exception? usually 'the + plural' is simple an ene ending on the noun. why here do we need to add ''de"?

February 20, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's because "voksne" isn't a noun, it's an adjective moonlighting as one. Adding "den" (sl.) and "de" (pl.) to the adjective is one way of turning it into a noun. You can think of it as having an implied "people" following it:

"de voksne (menneskene)"

February 20, 2018

nlareu

Why

May 31, 2017

Luke_5.1991

Death, misery, depression, the human condition, etc.

May 31, 2017

AdamKuklyc

It is okay to cry, even when you are grown up!

February 20, 2019

Jam_God

They just hide it better

October 17, 2017

MikalRysla

Why cry was not accepted?

December 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Our default translation uses "cry". If you want a definite response in cases like this, you need to copy-paste the entire answer; the issue may lie elsewhere, and often we're blind to our own typos.

January 4, 2018

A.Mladenovic69

"The adult person also cry" Is not correct, why?

December 26, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Voksne" is plural.

February 20, 2018

AuroraTogni

Why isn't "adults" accepted?

March 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.