"Ea înota spre insula cea mare."

Translation:She was swimming towards the big island.

May 31, 2017

4 Comments


splittongue

Funny this TTS, with that "insùla"... luckily the sentance is not "ea înota spre insùla mea" >:P

May 31, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

What is the difference between (1) "Ea înota spre insula cea mare. " and (2) "Ea înota spre insula mare. " In other words, what is the function of the "cea" here?

October 24, 2017

Cristiana215467

Ea inota spre insula cefa mare means she was swimming to THAT big island and ea inota spre inula mare means she was swimming to the big island. "Cea"shows that in the proposition we are talking about a specific island, not any island

December 30, 2017

acetonum

Is it not the purpose of using the definite article "a"?

December 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.