1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le pain est dur."

"Le pain est dur."

Translation:The bread is hard.

March 4, 2013

47 Comments


Teddybear71

I said "tough" and got marked wrong? Hmmm...


bebemiaule

Same, I wrote exactly what the translation above says: The bread is tough. It was marked wrong.


Teddybear71

Problem reported - again


LisaFreer

I saod tough and it was correct


PetiteLearner101

As of 22nd June 2015.. Same here. Must have been changed.


RockyRogue

Of course bread can be tough... Who would have thought to find so many experts in material physics here?


Rogue-17

Can this be changed so that "the bread is tough" is an acceptable option? It doesn't even present "hard" as a possible definition


HudaKamran

Being half asleep, I translated it as 'the pain is tough' ;_;


aminglop

"The bread is stale" worked for me.


evaholic

are there two ways to say "tough"? I heard that "dur" can be used in context like: this test is tough. but what about "coriace"? would "coriace" be better to describe tough food/materials?


aurelienche

« Coriace » is just a little bit more formal (meaning that it's not the first word you'll learn for “tough”), but it can be used for food, for a problem, for someone...


nyninggaa

Can a bread be tough? I shold say The bread is hard.


lenoranon

Yes, bread can be tough; have you not tried a 'breakfast bagel' from a certain popular fast food chain? Or as I like to call it, TMJ sandwich :p


wdawson65

I'd probably say solid, as hard as a rock, or hard. Not sure...


Cyndiluwho

Yes, bread can be tough.


gulmer

Yes, bread can be tough. And it's not "a" bread.


awesome234

Yes, because I got it wrong and it is marked as one of the translations


Feeniqs

WHY NOT "TOUGH"!!!???


NaftaliFri1

Dry was accepted for me


LisaFreer

Question: saying "C'est dur!" Could that mean a tough situation? Like, when you are trying to figure something out and you say, "this is tough!" ?


melane

I thought durable would be a good response. I guess not.


Nixor

I was tempted to think the same but it seems to relate to material hardness/stiffness as opposed to surviving the test of time.


MartinRivas

Exactly, "dur" is "hard" and you can use it in the same situations, like: "this brick is hard" or "learning French is hard" (although you could use the word difficile in that one)


gulmer

I think that's a stretch. When would you describe food as durable? Are you going to play football with it?


Iflana

You would not describe food as durable in English - ever. Context in this example should imply that we are talking about the texture of a food item.


Cyndiluwho

The bread is tough has been accepted until now, why now would dur mean hard? I reported this but I don't know if Duo ever answers the questions, they've never answered mine.


niallcav

Me too! Tough is even in the drop down definition in the app!


idahelengoytil

Completely useless sentence if you are going to France.


olympianqueen

Would the French word "dur" also translate to mean "hard" as in "L'examen est dur." (omitting accents) or would that be grammatically incorrect?


Untied_Knots

so what is the difference between fort and dur ?


MartinRivas

Fort = strong, dur=hard


Fred_the_red

it said dur could be translated as tough nut, it said that was wrong


bobby0202

why do they exept tough


EbenNguyen

i put strong in place of tough? It sounds the same


Duo1993

there is a mistake. they want to say: la douleur est dur = the pain is hard.


HyphaeMycelium

Why isn't it...the bread is stale?


Sierrajeff

These poor pronunciations are driving me mad. Listened literally 6 times on slow - the word that turned out to be "pain" began with a "t" sound - sounded that way even after I saw it was supposed to be "pain". If the pronunciations are going to be this bad, it's counter-productive to try to learn orally!


mplscurt

I got this as a listening exercise and entered 'pan' instead of 'pain.' And while DL accepted it as almost right, I wonder if the two words are pronounced the same.


Vasya_Pupkin4000

The bread is crusty, non?


alanudell

tough when you highlight the word and use that translation in the answer and it is wrong.


adamtbdk

I said "The bread is dry" and it was accepted. Anyone else?


Lizzie46f

I said the bread is heavy which is perfectly correct, wholemeal bread often is, worthy I call it! Sorry duolingo, it can be hard, tough or heavy, all correct


Fauxpas117

That's some very stale bread then.


Suchiththa

It just gave me The bread is stale as an answer, when I said the bread is strong. I guess that doesn't work, because I'm implying flavour, and that would be a different word? Just not sure how stale works. Surely, old would be a better word for stale?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.