"Le pain est dur."

Translation:The bread is hard.

March 4, 2013

47 Comments


Teddybear71

I said "tough" and got marked wrong? Hmmm...

November 19, 2014

krohn211

Same, I wrote exactly what the translation above says: The bread is tough. It was marked wrong.

November 24, 2014

Teddybear71

Problem reported - again

December 12, 2014

LisaFreer

I saod tough and it was correct

May 7, 2015

PetiteLearner101

As of 22nd June 2015.. Same here. Must have been changed.

June 22, 2015

RockyRogue

Of course bread can be tough... Who would have thought to find so many experts in material physics here?

October 10, 2014

Rogue-17

Can this be changed so that "the bread is tough" is an acceptable option? It doesn't even present "hard" as a possible definition

December 24, 2014

HudaKamran

Being half asleep, I translated it as 'the pain is tough' ;_;

November 27, 2015

MarksAaron

Same :P

March 29, 2017

aminglop

"The bread is stale" worked for me.

September 21, 2016

evaholic

are there two ways to say "tough"? I heard that "dur" can be used in context like: this test is tough. but what about "coriace"? would "coriace" be better to describe tough food/materials?

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

« Coriace » is just a little bit more formal (meaning that it's not the first word you'll learn for “tough”), but it can be used for food, for a problem, for someone...

March 4, 2013

nyninggaa

Can a bread be tough? I shold say The bread is hard.

June 15, 2013

lenoranon

Yes, bread can be tough; have you not tried a 'breakfast bagel' from a certain popular fast food chain? Or as I like to call it, TMJ sandwich :p

March 4, 2014

wdawson65

I'd probably say solid, as hard as a rock, or hard. Not sure...

August 31, 2013

Cyndiluwho

Yes, bread can be tough.

November 24, 2014

gulmer

Yes, bread can be tough. And it's not "a" bread.

December 16, 2014

awesome234

Yes, because I got it wrong and it is marked as one of the translations

August 23, 2013

Feeniqs

WHY NOT "TOUGH"!!!???

December 27, 2014

NaftaliFri1

Dry was accepted for me

April 26, 2015

LisaFreer

Question: saying "C'est dur!" Could that mean a tough situation? Like, when you are trying to figure something out and you say, "this is tough!" ?

May 7, 2015

Luca_Oppenheimer
<h1>thuglife</h1>
March 27, 2017

melane

I thought durable would be a good response. I guess not.

September 17, 2013

Nixor

I was tempted to think the same but it seems to relate to material hardness/stiffness as opposed to surviving the test of time.

September 17, 2013

MartinRivas

Exactly, "dur" is "hard" and you can use it in the same situations, like: "this brick is hard" or "learning French is hard" (although you could use the word difficile in that one)

February 1, 2014

gulmer

I think that's a stretch. When would you describe food as durable? Are you going to play football with it?

December 16, 2014

Iflana

You would not describe food as durable in English - ever. Context in this example should imply that we are talking about the texture of a food item.

May 28, 2015

Cyndiluwho

The bread is tough has been accepted until now, why now would dur mean hard? I reported this but I don't know if Duo ever answers the questions, they've never answered mine.

November 24, 2014

niallcav

Me too! Tough is even in the drop down definition in the app!

January 20, 2015

idahelengoytil

Completely useless sentence if you are going to France.

August 12, 2015

olympianqueen

Would the French word "dur" also translate to mean "hard" as in "L'examen est dur." (omitting accents) or would that be grammatically incorrect?

December 30, 2015

Untied_Knots

so what is the difference between fort and dur ?

February 5, 2016

MartinRivas

Fort = strong, dur=hard

February 5, 2016

Fred_the_red

it said dur could be translated as tough nut, it said that was wrong

March 18, 2016

bobby0202

why do they exept tough

May 27, 2016

EbenNguyen

i put strong in place of tough? It sounds the same

May 30, 2016

Duo1993

there is a mistake. they want to say: la douleur est dur = the pain is hard.

July 2, 2016

JordanDossou

Why isn't it...the bread is stale?

December 22, 2016

Sierrajeff

These poor pronunciations are driving me mad. Listened literally 6 times on slow - the word that turned out to be "pain" began with a "t" sound - sounded that way even after I saw it was supposed to be "pain". If the pronunciations are going to be this bad, it's counter-productive to try to learn orally!

March 1, 2017

mplscurt

I got this as a listening exercise and entered 'pan' instead of 'pain.' And while DL accepted it as almost right, I wonder if the two words are pronounced the same.

March 6, 2017

Vasya_Pupkin4000

The bread is crusty, non?

April 8, 2017

alanudell

tough when you highlight the word and use that translation in the answer and it is wrong.

April 24, 2017

adamtbdk

I said "The bread is dry" and it was accepted. Anyone else?

May 20, 2017

Lizzie46f

I said the bread is heavy which is perfectly correct, wholemeal bread often is, worthy I call it! Sorry duolingo, it can be hard, tough or heavy, all correct

September 12, 2017

Fauxpas117

That's some very stale bread then.

January 18, 2018

Suchiththa

It just gave me The bread is stale as an answer, when I said the bread is strong. I guess that doesn't work, because I'm implying flavour, and that would be a different word? Just not sure how stale works. Surely, old would be a better word for stale?

May 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.