"Eu nu voiam lampa ta!"

Translation:I did not want your lamp!

May 31, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


splittongue

Not much different in English, but different in Romanian, actually the sentence is more like "I was not wanting your lamp" (which I tried and it was rejected). The given translation would be in Romanian "Eu nu am vrut lampa ta". There is a semantic difference, in spite of the fact that we do not have those "continuous forms", but we are more rigurous with when the action started (if it did) and when it/will finish/ed, for all combinations corespond different verbal times.


BenYoung84

Yes, but "I was not wanting your lamp" is bad English and the meaning it would convey is covered by "I did not want your lamp". "I did not use to want your lamp" is okay.


DavidJames297976

I regularly hear people in Scotland saying "I wasn't wanting..."

If I indicated for someone to pass me something and they passed me the wrong thing (eg. their lamp) I would say "I was not wanting your lamp. I was wanting the book beside it."


BenYoung84

Fair enough. Duo has to decide how much it wants to accommodate regional variations.


GrantHanha

You are too kind BenYoung84 , this is more a linguistic argument comparable to an eel on a pitchfork , lol.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.