"Tourists like cold season"

Translation:Watalii hupenda kipupwe

May 31, 2017

3 Comments


akswrn

Still not sure when I would use hupenda instead of wanapenda. Anyone know??

May 31, 2017

AGreatUserName

In terms of Swahili: The hu- tense kind of explicitly adds a bit of the meaning of "in general", "as a rule", "habitually" etc. The -na- tense generally indicates it's around now, potentially with a shorter time frame. There's a lot of overlap between the two.

In terms of this course: If it's in the hu- lesson, use hu-, elsewhere use -na- and if you're strengthening your skills and don't know what lesson the question comes from, just guess ... and report report report.

May 31, 2017

akswrn

Whoa, understood. Thanks Ben!

June 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.