Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why did I say that?"

Translation:¿Por qué dije eso?

5 years ago

12 Comments


Larrimus

Is "¿Por qué lo dije?" wrong?

1 year ago

PhineasGSquire

You are not translating "that". Instead you are trying to use "it".

1 year ago

Sequoia697316

That's what i say when i say something stupid

5 months ago

sm47
sm47

why can't I use the preterit from of hablar?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

'Hablar' is more 'speak' or 'talk', while 'decir' is 'to say'. Spanish distinguishes these like English does. :-)

3 years ago

curlyhart

I got it wrong and told the correct answer is por que yo decia eso. What's the difference to dije?

3 years ago

sm47
sm47

dije is preterit which denotes a completed action. example: The wildcats won last night's game. decia is imperfect which is used for habitual or continuing actions. E.g.: The wildcats were winning last night's game.

3 years ago

curlyhart

So it would translate to why was I saying that, and should not have been given as the answer.

3 years ago

sm47
sm47

Exactly.

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Can anyone help me understand the difference between dicho and dije?

2 years ago

Georgy160875

I said por que dijo que.. doesnt que mean what?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Sept 8, 2016 - Por que = why; dijo = I say; and yes, que = what. However, you want THAT, not WHAT.

1 year ago