"Why did I say that?"

Translation:¿Por qué dije eso?

5 years ago

29 Comments


Larrimus

Is "¿Por qué lo dije?" wrong?

2 years ago

PhineasGSquire

You are not translating "that". Instead you are trying to use "it".

1 year ago

Sequoia697316

That's what i say when i say something stupid

9 months ago

sm47
sm47

why can't I use the preterit from of hablar?

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

'Hablar' is more 'speak' or 'talk', while 'decir' is 'to say'. Spanish distinguishes these like English does. :-)

4 years ago

curlyhart

I got it wrong and told the correct answer is por que yo decia eso. What's the difference to dije?

3 years ago

sm47
sm47

dije is preterit which denotes a completed action. example: The wildcats won last night's game. decia is imperfect which is used for habitual or continuing actions. E.g.: The wildcats were winning last night's game.

3 years ago

curlyhart

So it would translate to why was I saying that, and should not have been given as the answer.

3 years ago

sm47
sm47

Exactly.

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Can anyone help me understand the difference between dicho and dije?

3 years ago

Georgy160875

I said por que dijo que.. doesnt que mean what?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Sept 8, 2016 - Por que = why; dijo = I say; and yes, que = what. However, you want THAT, not WHAT.

2 years ago

antcarro

I would think ¿Por qué le dije? should also be acceptable if what I said was already part of the conversation.

5 years ago

theartoflogic

I think it's incorrect because you're missing the "that" part of the sentence. Yours seems like it would translate to, "Why did I say it?" I wonder if it would be correct if you added the "eso" but kept the "le" as in, "¿Por qué le dije eso?"

5 years ago

droma
droma

"Le" does not belong is this sentence. Le is an indirect object pronoun meaning "to him/her/it or you" Your sentence "¿Por qué le dije eso." translates in English to "Why did i say that to him/her/it or you"

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

¿Por qué le dije? = Why I told him/ her. Le is an indirect object pronoun. The sentence construction doesn't indicate that someone had told someone something. There is no IO prn in the Spanish sentence, therefore, they isn't one in the English translation.

5 years ago

MoniqMendez

Yes if it's as you say part of the conversation. But it would be "¿Por que lo dije?" not "le".

4 years ago

2langs

Why not esa?

4 years ago

GoldenSofa

Awesome screen name. Someone explained that "eso" is the neuter form of "that" and is the appropriate form when using the word alone (as opposed to with another word, such as that table/esa mesa, that dog/ese perro)

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I put ¿Por qué eso dije? and was dinged for it. Is there some word order rule that I'm missing? DL also said I was missing the 'yo'. ??

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Direct/indirect object pronouns like lo/la/le precede the verbs, while determiners like ese/eso/esa follow them. At least that's what I've seen so far.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Ah! Thank you!

3 years ago

Natamkd
Natamkd

I put the same. DL says "missing". We are not missing a word. We just put two words in reverse order. But I am not sure about a word order rule.

4 years ago

JorgeTaracena

this curse is so bad

i put

porque dije eso? and put me bad i know spanish so good and this stupid machine say me "Unknow word"

2 years ago

JorgeTaracena

Si alguien quiere que le ayude a aprender español mejor que esta cosa contactenme

taracenajorge2003@gmail.com

if someone wants to i help you on the spanish contact me in Gmail

wrotte me in english or spanish

i will teach you better of this thing named "Spanish course"

taracenajorge2003@gmail.com

2 years ago

redbec

Damn you Duo! I wrote "por que dije eso" but then looked at the hover text above which indicated it should be "por que no dije eso". I changed it which made it wrong.

3 years ago

suejones

According to google translate, por que dije eso means "why do I say that?" is that correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

"Dije" is the preterit, a past tense = "I said, I did say." "I say, I do say" = digo

5 years ago

jkjacobt4

Never trust google translate when it comes to stuff like that.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.