"Why did I say that?"

Translation:¿Por qué dije eso?

March 4, 2013

15 Comments


Larrimus

Is "¿Por qué lo dije?" wrong?

September 26, 2016

PhineasGSquire

You are not translating "that". Instead you are trying to use "it".

June 18, 2017

Eloise23

I put ¿Por qué eso dije? and was dinged for it. Is there some word order rule that I'm missing? DL also said I was missing the 'yo'. ??

July 30, 2014

RaviOnline

Direct/indirect object pronouns like lo/la/le precede the verbs, while determiners like ese/eso/esa follow them. At least that's what I've seen so far.

May 15, 2015

Eloise23

Ah! Thank you!

May 15, 2015

Natamkd

I put the same. DL says "missing". We are not missing a word. We just put two words in reverse order. But I am not sure about a word order rule.

November 13, 2014

sm47

why can't I use the preterit from of hablar?

August 22, 2014

Eloise23

'Hablar' is more 'speak' or 'talk', while 'decir' is 'to say'. Spanish distinguishes these like English does. :-)

August 22, 2014

curlyhart

I got it wrong and told the correct answer is por que yo decia eso. What's the difference to dije?

March 29, 2015

sm47

dije is preterit which denotes a completed action. example: The wildcats won last night's game. decia is imperfect which is used for habitual or continuing actions. E.g.: The wildcats were winning last night's game.

March 29, 2015

curlyhart

So it would translate to why was I saying that, and should not have been given as the answer.

March 30, 2015

sm47

Exactly.

March 31, 2015

jmat10

Can anyone help me understand the difference between dicho and dije?

November 10, 2015

Georgy160875

I said por que dijo que.. doesnt que mean what?

September 9, 2016

Eloise23

Sept 8, 2016 - Por que = why; dijo = I say; and yes, que = what. However, you want THAT, not WHAT.

September 9, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.