1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why did I say that?"

"Why did I say that?"

Translation:¿Por qué dije eso?

March 4, 2013

15 Comments


Larrimus

Is "¿Por qué lo dije?" wrong?


PhineasGSquire

You are not translating "that". Instead you are trying to use "it".


Eloise23

I put ¿Por qué eso dije? and was dinged for it. Is there some word order rule that I'm missing? DL also said I was missing the 'yo'. ??


RaviOnline

Direct/indirect object pronouns like lo/la/le precede the verbs, while determiners like ese/eso/esa follow them. At least that's what I've seen so far.


Eloise23

Ah! Thank you!


Natamkd

I put the same. DL says "missing". We are not missing a word. We just put two words in reverse order. But I am not sure about a word order rule.


sm47

why can't I use the preterit from of hablar?


Eloise23

'Hablar' is more 'speak' or 'talk', while 'decir' is 'to say'. Spanish distinguishes these like English does. :-)


curlyhart

I got it wrong and told the correct answer is por que yo decia eso. What's the difference to dije?


sm47

dije is preterit which denotes a completed action. example: The wildcats won last night's game. decia is imperfect which is used for habitual or continuing actions. E.g.: The wildcats were winning last night's game.


curlyhart

So it would translate to why was I saying that, and should not have been given as the answer.


jmat10

Can anyone help me understand the difference between dicho and dije?


Georgy160875

I said por que dijo que.. doesnt que mean what?


Eloise23

Sept 8, 2016 - Por que = why; dijo = I say; and yes, que = what. However, you want THAT, not WHAT.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.