Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you make food today?"

Translation:¿Hiciste comida hoy?

0
5 years ago

43 Comments


suejones

is "Hiciste la comida hoy" also correct? How do you know when to include an article and when not to?

25
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Always a fun topic. I wish I knew. I know that I had teachers in Mexico and Argentina that, in some cases, answered me with a shoulder shrug and a look of "Whatever!" I think the distinction here is food in general versus food for a specific purpose. If it was "did you make food for Suzy, etc." it would be "la comida." Maybe.

12
Reply5 years ago

dbedrin

Can we use perfecto here since we're talking about today? Like this: "¿Tu has cocinado hoy?"

7
Reply4 years ago

alexisalman

I was wondering this too, because in my Spanish class I learned to use perfect tense when talking about things that happened today.

4
Reply4 years ago

matchboxdisaster

I thought that too.

0
Reply1 year ago

andrezepeda2014

Why is my corrected answer beginning with the abbreviation .ud

6
Reply3 years ago

myperu

What about ¨¿hiciste tú comida hoy?¨

3
Reply5 years ago

frint93

I also wrote hiciste tú comida hoy, and was marked wrong. I do not know why, I think that should be right

5
Reply4 years ago

Isaiah718543

I believe the sentence structure is a question would be "¿(tú) hiciste comida hoy?" With the "tú" only needed as emphasis - like to highlight whom you're asking about compared to maybe a previous sentence when you asked about somebody else.

"¿Él hizo comida hoy?" - "No." - "Pues, ¿tú hiciste comida hoy?" - "Sí."

2
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think is ok, but it sounds very awkward.

0
Reply3 years ago

DDaSilva

Why not "cocinaste comida hoy?" Did you cook food today?

3
Reply5 years ago

Ana1401

And why not "has preparado comida hoy?"

3
Reply4 years ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

Why not "¿Hoy comida hiciste?"

0
Reply3 years ago

Isaiah718543

The sentence structure here is incorrect. There is some flexibility in certain things in terms of sentence structure in both English and Spanish but certain things can't be moved around. Using this sentence as an example, you could say either "today did you eat food?" or "did you eat food today?" and still have the same meaning but you can't say "today food did you eat?" Because it's not proper.

3
Reply2 years ago

Royalflame

Why is hiciste la comida hoy, incorrect??

0
Reply3 years ago

davidrac
davidrac

What about "la hiciste comida"?

0
Reply3 years ago

TorstenWot
TorstenWot

Reporté: "Has hecho comida hoy?" (hoy >> pretérito perfecto compuesto)

0
Reply3 years ago

Prairiedog06

"¿Tú hicieron comida hoy?" Is that not correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

tú is 2nd person singular, hicieron is past tense of 3rd person plural, so they do not match

0
Reply3 years ago

TorstenWot
TorstenWot

Reporté: ¿Has hecho comida hoy? ... "hoy" >> pretérito perfecto

0
Reply3 years ago

K.Jeon

Porque 'has cosinado comida hoy?' no es correcto?

0
Reply2 years ago

George20017
George20017

What did i miss? ¿Usted hiciste comida hoy?....wrong???

0
Reply2 years ago

Isaiah718543

The only thing you have wrong here is your conjugation of hacer. The usted/el/la form in the preterite tense of hacer would be "hizo". You should have either changed "usted" to "tú" to match with "hiciste" (or left out "tú" altogether since the noun for the "tú" form can only be "tú"), or changed "hiciste" to "hizo" to match with "usted".

3
Reply2 years ago

Diane203884

When do I use tu as opposed to usted

0
Reply1 year ago

Isaiah718543

Tú is for informal use like with friends, co-workers, etc. Usted is for formal use like with strangers, elders, officers, people whom you want to display higher respect for. Make sure you use the accent for "tú" though because it means "you". Without the accent, "tu" means "your".

3
Reply11 year ago

TekluT.M.T

Why not "Cocinaste hoy"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Isaiah718543

Because that would be "did you cook today?" One can make food by means other than cooking it. I hope this helps.

2
Reply1 year ago

TekluT.M.T

Well. In my book 'cooking' and 'making food' are the same thing. But apart from that what is the difference between 'Cocinaste hoy' and Cocinaste comida hoy' where last mentioned is an accepted answer?

0
Reply1 year ago

Isaiah718543

Just be careful with it. Cooking food is to prepare food using heat. There are many foods one can make without using heat. The difference is that one mentions food specifically and the other does not. The translation is supposed to use the word for "food" in it. Although cooking doesn't always refer to food, it almost always does so you'd be understood either way.

0
Reply1 year ago

DaniBlanch

I wrote Hicieron comida hoy and was marked correct

0
Reply1 year ago

Isaiah718543

That is correct if "hicieron" refers to "ustedes" (not for ellas/ellos) since we use "you" in English for a single person as well as a group of people. If "you" is meant to refer to a single person then it would be incorrect but we don't know without the context.

1
Reply1 year ago

Miguel7447

What exactly is hiciste? From what verb root?

0
Reply1 year ago

Isaiah718543

It is the "tú" form in the preterite tense of "hacer". Which means "to do" or "to make."

2
Reply1 year ago

Fraserlearn

I must have missed something because I don't recall ever seeing "hiciste".

0
Reply1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Darn! I keep forgetting to eat! What's wrong with me!!

0
Reply1 year ago