Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you make food today?"

Translation:¿Hiciste comida hoy?

5 years ago

43 Comments


suejones

is "Hiciste la comida hoy" also correct? How do you know when to include an article and when not to?

5 years ago

rspreng

Always a fun topic. I wish I knew. I know that I had teachers in Mexico and Argentina that, in some cases, answered me with a shoulder shrug and a look of "Whatever!" I think the distinction here is food in general versus food for a specific purpose. If it was "did you make food for Suzy, etc." it would be "la comida." Maybe.

5 years ago

dbedrin

Can we use perfecto here since we're talking about today? Like this: "¿Tu has cocinado hoy?"

4 years ago

alexisalman

I was wondering this too, because in my Spanish class I learned to use perfect tense when talking about things that happened today.

4 years ago

matchboxdisaster

I thought that too.

1 year ago

andrezepeda2014

Why is my corrected answer beginning with the abbreviation .ud

3 years ago

myperu

What about ¨¿hiciste tú comida hoy?¨

5 years ago

frint93

I also wrote hiciste tú comida hoy, and was marked wrong. I do not know why, I think that should be right

4 years ago

Isaiah718543

I believe the sentence structure is a question would be "¿(tú) hiciste comida hoy?" With the "tú" only needed as emphasis - like to highlight whom you're asking about compared to maybe a previous sentence when you asked about somebody else.

"¿Él hizo comida hoy?" - "No." - "Pues, ¿tú hiciste comida hoy?" - "Sí."

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think is ok, but it sounds very awkward.

4 years ago

DDaSilva

Why not "cocinaste comida hoy?" Did you cook food today?

5 years ago

Ana1401

And why not "has preparado comida hoy?"

4 years ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

Why not "¿Hoy comida hiciste?"

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

The sentence structure here is incorrect. There is some flexibility in certain things in terms of sentence structure in both English and Spanish but certain things can't be moved around. Using this sentence as an example, you could say either "today did you eat food?" or "did you eat food today?" and still have the same meaning but you can't say "today food did you eat?" Because it's not proper.

2 years ago

Royalflame

Why is hiciste la comida hoy, incorrect??

3 years ago

davidrac
davidrac

What about "la hiciste comida"?

3 years ago

TorstenWot
TorstenWot

Reporté: "Has hecho comida hoy?" (hoy >> pretérito perfecto compuesto)

3 years ago

Prairiedog06

"¿Tú hicieron comida hoy?" Is that not correct?

3 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

tú is 2nd person singular, hicieron is past tense of 3rd person plural, so they do not match

3 years ago

TorstenWot
TorstenWot

Reporté: ¿Has hecho comida hoy? ... "hoy" >> pretérito perfecto

3 years ago

K.Jeon

Porque 'has cosinado comida hoy?' no es correcto?

2 years ago

George20017
George20017

What did i miss? ¿Usted hiciste comida hoy?....wrong???

2 years ago

Isaiah718543

The only thing you have wrong here is your conjugation of hacer. The usted/el/la form in the preterite tense of hacer would be "hizo". You should have either changed "usted" to "tú" to match with "hiciste" (or left out "tú" altogether since the noun for the "tú" form can only be "tú"), or changed "hiciste" to "hizo" to match with "usted".

2 years ago

Diane203884

When do I use tu as opposed to usted

2 years ago

Isaiah718543

Tú is for informal use like with friends, co-workers, etc. Usted is for formal use like with strangers, elders, officers, people whom you want to display higher respect for. Make sure you use the accent for "tú" though because it means "you". Without the accent, "tu" means "your".

2 years ago

TekluT.M.T

Why not "Cocinaste hoy"?

2 years ago

Isaiah718543

Because that would be "did you cook today?" One can make food by means other than cooking it. I hope this helps.

2 years ago

TekluT.M.T

Well. In my book 'cooking' and 'making food' are the same thing. But apart from that what is the difference between 'Cocinaste hoy' and Cocinaste comida hoy' where last mentioned is an accepted answer?

2 years ago

Isaiah718543

Just be careful with it. Cooking food is to prepare food using heat. There are many foods one can make without using heat. The difference is that one mentions food specifically and the other does not. The translation is supposed to use the word for "food" in it. Although cooking doesn't always refer to food, it almost always does so you'd be understood either way.

2 years ago

DaniBlanch

I wrote Hicieron comida hoy and was marked correct

2 years ago

Isaiah718543

That is correct if "hicieron" refers to "ustedes" (not for ellas/ellos) since we use "you" in English for a single person as well as a group of people. If "you" is meant to refer to a single person then it would be incorrect but we don't know without the context.

2 years ago

Miguel7447

What exactly is hiciste? From what verb root?

1 year ago

Isaiah718543

It is the "tú" form in the preterite tense of "hacer". Which means "to do" or "to make."

1 year ago

Fraserlearn

I must have missed something because I don't recall ever seeing "hiciste".

1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Darn! I keep forgetting to eat! What's wrong with me!!

1 year ago

AuAu759817

Since "hiciste" is from "hacer" why is it not "haciste?" When a verb gets conjugated, the entire word seems to change, not just the verb ending. Is there any rule or pattern for this?

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Some verbs are irregular, and irregularity has no rules. By the way, it comes from Latin: the perfect of "facio" is "feci".

1 year ago

PavelFukov

The verb "cocinar" means "to cook". In this context it implies cooking food. Therefore, "¿Cocinaste hoy?"--"Did you cook today?"--communicates the same idea as "¿Cocinaste comida hoy?" more concisely.

1 year ago

Karstin1812

I wrote "cocinaste hoy?" and it corrected me to "¿cocinaste cena hoy?". The question didn't include the word, 'dinner'. Is mine supposed to be correct?

I realise, the translation above says "¿Hiciste comida hoy?" but mine should be correct too, right?

11 months ago

OrnaRousso

It doesn't mention if the comida is desayuno, cena, etc. How should I know?

10 months ago

OrnaRousso

If you wanted me to include the word CENA, why didn't you enclose the word DINNER?

10 months ago

Patricia460976

Hiciste comida hoy dia? Or is just in Chile they use "hoy dia?"

8 months ago

FapMan2

I love this app, but it doesn't do a good jod at explaining grammar. It actually doesn't explain anything. It just tells you you're right or wrong. I'd like it to explain how to conjugate past-tense verbs. But I have a feeling, it'll probably never happen.

5 months ago