"Il ne faut jamais vendre la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué."

Translation:Don't count your chickens before they are hatched.

March 20, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alice_M_G

I thought jamias mean never, so I wrote 'Never sell the skin of the bear before having killed it' but was marked wrong, anyone know whether my translation should have been accepted?


-alone.

Your answer SHOULD have been accepted. Even Google says it should have been.


lattetown

The hovers don't have adequate coverage over a lot of these expressions. An editor really need to go through these and add them in.


BelleLaDol

the translation of this saying is not correct, although it means the same... the correct translation would be: don't sell the bears furr before you killed it


mayhap

It's a proverbial phrase, which is best translated by a proverb that exists in English that means the same thing. In French it's bearskins, in English it's chickens. One of the joys of learning a new language!


JC70

Fair explanation. On the other hand, no one ever got mauled by an egg.


SemperInTheatro

Another English idiom which would be comparable is "Don't put the cart before the horse."


talideon

They mean different thing. "Don't put the cart before the horse" is about doing/putting things in the right order, whereas "don't count your chickens before they hatch" is about not making unwarranted assumptions.


breanna45679

This sentence promotes animal abuse. There's MUCH better idioms out there that have the same meaning. You wouldn't say "don't skin the human before you kill it" would you??


-alone.

HAHAHAHAH HUGE MISTAKE!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.