"I will be back."

Translation:Ich komme wieder.

May 31, 2017

21 Comments


JohnMoser1

The dictionary hints are utterly useless.

June 13, 2017

Neon745217

Ok im not the only one

November 19, 2017

DanFelker

Warum ist "Ich werde wieder sein" nicht richtig?

May 31, 2017

SimoneBa

It's nonsensical... it would translate to "I will be again"

Ich werde wieder hier sein = I will be here again (but that's not the translation that was asked for.)

Ich werde zurückkommen should count as a valid translation.

May 31, 2017

Mirayam1

I put "Ich werde wieder zurück sein". Duolingo said it's incorrect but my answer should have been accepted. I reported it

August 14, 2017

Mirayam1

"Ich werde wiederkommen" was accepted

August 14, 2017

vixxd

The hints for this led me to believe 'Ich werde sein wieder zuruck' was the right answer...

August 15, 2017

8KAITO8

I think Duo should add literal translations of the sentences (like in Memrise) to help understand the language. Cause this sentence lierally is "I am comming again?", right? Like "I am comming here again in the future", hence "I will be back"?

September 4, 2017

Matt.LeCroix

coming*

September 22, 2017

PJKaiser27

Der Terminator?

December 26, 2017

Pennywoahhhhh

Komm mit mir, wenn du leben willst.

December 18, 2017

SynergyNT

Why is wieder used instead of zurück? It accepts zurück as also being correct.

November 17, 2017

AshleyLash1

Can they get the Governator to do the voice on this one? Or someone with a Styrian accent?

January 18, 2018

Official-EU

What about "Ich werde hin und züruck."

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

"I will there and back".

Makes no sense in either language.

October 23, 2017

archedmandible

Ich werde wieder hier?

Nein?

December 4, 2017

mizinamo

Nein. You said, "I will here again" (main verb is missing) or perhaps "I become here again" or "I turn into here again".

December 5, 2017

Rayhanhida

Lol german terminator

January 31, 2018

ornithoryn1

Why not "I'm coming back" in english ?

it sounds closer to german ich komme wieder

March 7, 2018

Alex508107

Duonator

March 15, 2018

Alex508107

Or temalongo

March 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.