1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I will be back."

"I will be back."

Translation:Ich komme wieder.

May 31, 2017

22 Comments


JohnMoser1

The dictionary hints are utterly useless.


Neon745217

Ok im not the only one


DanFelker

Warum ist "Ich werde wieder sein" nicht richtig?


SimoneBa

It's nonsensical... it would translate to "I will be again"

Ich werde wieder hier sein = I will be here again (but that's not the translation that was asked for.)

Ich werde zurückkommen should count as a valid translation.


Mirayam1

I put "Ich werde wieder zurück sein". Duolingo said it's incorrect but my answer should have been accepted. I reported it


Mirayam1

"Ich werde wiederkommen" was accepted


vixxd

The hints for this led me to believe 'Ich werde sein wieder zuruck' was the right answer...


8KAITO8

I think Duo should add literal translations of the sentences (like in Memrise) to help understand the language. Cause this sentence lierally is "I am comming again?", right? Like "I am comming here again in the future", hence "I will be back"?


MrPeteO

Der Terminator?


Pentham

Komm mit mir, wenn du leben willst.


SynergyNT

Why is wieder used instead of zurück? It accepts zurück as also being correct.


AshleyLash1

Can they get the Governator to do the voice on this one? Or someone with a Styrian accent?


6Karl6

Arnold Schwarzenegger does not approve of this translation.


Dudeface34m

What about "Ich werde hin und züruck."


mizinamo

"I will there and back".

Makes no sense in either language.


archedmandible

Ich werde wieder hier?

Nein?


mizinamo

Nein. You said, "I will here again" (main verb is missing) or perhaps "I become here again" or "I turn into here again".


Rayhanhida

Lol german terminator


ornithoryn1

Why not "I'm coming back" in english ?

it sounds closer to german ich komme wieder

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.