1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No llueve."

"No llueve."

Translation:It does not rain.

March 4, 2013

15 Comments


hboyce84

i'm confused, why is "no rain" not acceptable? i thought if we wanted to say "it's not raining" we'd say "no esta lloviendo"?


rspreng

There are two ways of saying it is raining. "llueve" and "esta lloviendo" "llueve" is a verb and if you say "no rain" you've tried to make it a noun


Len_H

Rain is a noun, raining is the verb. "No rain" might be used as "there is no rain in the forecast". How would you say no rain in spanish, thank you


camillab8

la lluvia is the noun for rain. There are Spanish-language weather reports on youtube if you want some real-life usage examples.


sleevestwo

what is the difference in spelling in the verb and the noun of the word rain?


Santi_Minstrel

llover - infinitive form

lluvia - noun, (fem)


minch

what if you are pointing to a parched desert and wants to tell your visitor " No rain" what do you say?


skeets

Sin lluvia. As Santi_Minstrel said earlier, lluvia is the noun form. Therefore, if you are without (sin) a noun you would say 'sin' and then the noun. In this case.....sin lluvia (without rain).


teboha25

Why is it not acceptable "It is not rainy?"


Talca

Accepted: It is not raining.


Jeffrey855877

"rainy" is an adjective, and you need to use a verb here.


msartist

I don't understand how there can be a conjugation of "to rain". Verb or no verb, saying "they rain" sounds silly.


Santi_Minstrel

You do say 'it rains', don't you?

These verbs are called defective verbs. I can think of 2 categories of Spanish defective verbs: those which can only be used in 3rd person (such as llover, nevar, etc.) and those which lack specific tenses (such as abolir [abolish]). Saying Yo abolo la ley is absolutely incorrect, for instance.


Jeffrey855877

A "defective verb" is one which has an incomplete conjugation. "To rain" is defective in normal usage, but it can be used in other persons, so it is not actually defective.

"It rains" is passive voice. One can use "to rain" in active voice, where it is a transitive verb. "The large airplanes rain down thousands of bombs upon the defenseless city." "If you do not obey me, " said the Queen, "I will rain down upon you the torments of heaven." "God rained down Manna upon the Israelites in the desert."


Jeffrey855877

This is one instance where Duo's literal translation would lead a non-native speaker to adopt a idiom which is not good speaking English. After decades of interacting with English speakers, it can only conclude that the "correct" translation of both llueve and no llueve is "It's/it is rainoing" and "It's not/it is not raining." People just don't say, "it does not rain", they just don't.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.