1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él corre por el bosque."

"Él corre por el bosque."

Translation:He runs through the forest.

May 31, 2017

16 Comments


-1nvictvs-

why would 'he runs for the forest' be wrong? (for as in 'he ran for the door' )


PunkJesus

I think that would be «corre hacia el bosque.» Hacia being towards. Remember don't try and translate Spanish word by word with English.


AmiSUBHAM

POR also means THROUGH , For the word through you can use por example : As it was (he runs through the forest)

There is another word for "through" , thats is "a traves de" . Example : Calling through VODAFONE or AIRTEL or any other SIM.

( Llamada a través de VODAFONE )


bryan451393

He runs by the forrest was the correction and now its wrong when I use it a second time? How can the correction be wrong?


bryan451393

Now its saying "he runs by the wood" ... Really?


albie411

Why is it through the forest as opposed to by the forest? How would one differentiate that?


BlubbyDaFich

I think Duolingo's a bit confused, they keep changing the correct translation...


Kibby13

El bosque is accepted as 'the forest' but not as 'the woodland'?


Tesol20151

Runs or jogs should both acceptable.


Rosen19564

Why forrest is a wrong word here in the English translation?


Adityavand3

What does it mean " he runs by the woods"


maartendoc

ACCEPTED:

"He runs around the forest"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.