1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your shoes are here."

"Your shoes are here."

Translation:Tes chaussures sont ici.

March 4, 2013

21 Comments


jbeatty

Is there a reason "ton chaussures sont ici" is incorrect?


mmarkey

It should be "tes" because shoes are plural


ChrisWhatever

why is "Vos souliers sont ici" incorrect?


Ste-n-Dee

"la" = "there", while "ici" = "here". So "la" =/= "ici".


ReemChaala

I thought voici tes chaussures would be accepted, but maybe using voici would be more like "here are your shoes"?


eventhorizongeek

I also put <>, and I feel that it gets the meaning of the sentence of not the exact structure


FuzzyBear

What is the difference between là and ici?


aurelienche

In this sentence, there is no difference. Otherwise, it is really subtle. I think it is a bit like “here” and “there” in english. Sometime « ici » is more appropriate to say “here, (subtext: with me)”. But that's the only general observation I'm able to make.


raustin926

In that case would "ton chaussures est ici" be correct if you consider one pair of shoes


GuyK_

Chaussure (shoe) is still feminine, and when you use a feminine singular noun you need to use 'ta' or 'votre'.

Votre is probably best to use though, as it is more polite (vous) and it doesn't change for masculine or feminine. It changes to 'vos' for plural, however.

So, if you were talking about a single shoe, then you'd say "Ta/Votre chaussure est ici".


verdaci

Your shoes (= left shoe and right shoe) are here => Ton chaussures sont ici.

Your shoes (= the pair of brown shoes and the pair of black shoe) are here => Ton chaussures sont ici.

Your (plural) => Tes chaussures sont ici.

Am i wrong?


Ste-n-Dee

Tes means "your" when talking to a single person -- "thine" in archaic English. For the plural (or the polite) "your", the French use vos.


Aleppanen

Thanks, that's the answer I was looking for.


Shawn637253

Why is "Vos .... Sont ici" correct?


Aleppanen

My correct solution shows: vos chaussures sont ici. Is this because they made a correction since this translation was done? I was going to ask why vos?


kacenka9

Because you can be talking to somebody you have a formal relationship with. Or you can be talking to a group of people. One cannot tell from the English sentence who exactly you are talking to as English does not have formal and informal way.


kacenka9

There is a lot of VOICI and VOILÁ in this excercise. Why cannot one say Tes chaussures voici? Does voici have to be at the beginning of a sentence?


Ste-n-Dee

Think of voici and voilà as meaning "behold": Voici mes chaussures! "Behold my shoes!" (or "Look! My shoes!")


Qiset1

What is wrong with "Votre chaussures sont ici"? The hints showed it as an option.


raggirll

So, why is votre incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.