"Your shoes are here."

Translation:Tes chaussures sont ici.

March 4, 2013

21 Comments


jbeatty

Is there a reason "ton chaussures sont ici" is incorrect?

July 28, 2013

mmarkey

It should be "tes" because shoes are plural

August 19, 2013

SifaP

thanks

January 25, 2014

ChrisWhatever

why is "Vos souliers sont ici" incorrect?

August 10, 2013

sbeecroft

"la" = "there", while "ici" = "here". So "la" =/= "ici".

March 9, 2015

ReemChaala

I thought voici tes chaussures would be accepted, but maybe using voici would be more like "here are your shoes"?

April 7, 2018

eventhorizongeek

I also put <>, and I feel that it gets the meaning of the sentence of not the exact structure

July 15, 2018

FuzzyBear

What is the difference between là and ici?

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

In this sentence, there is no difference. Otherwise, it is really subtle. I think it is a bit like “here” and “there” in english. Sometime « ici » is more appropriate to say “here, (subtext: with me)”. But that's the only general observation I'm able to make.

March 4, 2013

raustin926

In that case would "ton chaussures est ici" be correct if you consider one pair of shoes

March 30, 2015

GuyK_

Chaussure (shoe) is still feminine, and when you use a feminine singular noun you need to use 'ta' or 'votre'.

Votre is probably best to use though, as it is more polite (vous) and it doesn't change for masculine or feminine. It changes to 'vos' for plural, however.

So, if you were talking about a single shoe, then you'd say "Ta/Votre chaussure est ici".

July 1, 2018

verdaci

Your shoes (= left shoe and right shoe) are here => Ton chaussures sont ici.

Your shoes (= the pair of brown shoes and the pair of black shoe) are here => Ton chaussures sont ici.

Your (plural) => Tes chaussures sont ici.

Am i wrong?

February 21, 2018

sbeecroft

Tes means "your" when talking to a single person -- "thine" in archaic English. For the plural (or the polite) "your", the French use vos.

February 21, 2018

Aleppanen

Thanks, that's the answer I was looking for.

September 24, 2018

Shawn637253

Why is "Vos .... Sont ici" correct?

July 22, 2018

Aleppanen

My correct solution shows: vos chaussures sont ici. Is this because they made a correction since this translation was done? I was going to ask why vos?

September 24, 2018

kacenka9

Because you can be talking to somebody you have a formal relationship with. Or you can be talking to a group of people. One cannot tell from the English sentence who exactly you are talking to as English does not have formal and informal way.

October 26, 2018

kacenka9

There is a lot of VOICI and VOILÁ in this excercise. Why cannot one say Tes chaussures voici? Does voici have to be at the beginning of a sentence?

October 26, 2018

sbeecroft

Think of voici and voilà as meaning "behold": Voici mes chaussures! "Behold my shoes!" (or "Look! My shoes!")

October 26, 2018

Qiset1

What is wrong with "Votre chaussures sont ici"? The hints showed it as an option.

January 29, 2019

raggirll

So, why is votre incorrect?

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.