Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este știut că copiii învață de la părinți."

Translation:It is known that children learn from the parents.

1 year ago

16 Comments


LarisaIoan8
LarisaIoan8

The English translation is wrong. It can't be "from The parents" but it can be "from THEIR parents".

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Neither the Romanian version makes it very clear to be their parents. Highly unlikely but maybe you're talking about some kids at school that learned some behavior from the parents they see around.

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

"părinții lor" = their parents. Correct?

6 months ago

ShanonCams
ShanonCams

Yes.

5 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

I believe so

6 months ago

Bert996208

Why "copiii = the children" is used here?

1 year ago

Andra239
Andra239

Copil=child Copii= children (plural form ending in -i) Copiii= the children (the articol in Romanian is usually at the end of the work and not before it therefore another -i is put there to represent that). You also need to pronounce two -i when speaking.

1 year ago

Ale242492
Ale242492

Bert, in Romanian, when a noun stands for a subject, it is always used with a definite article, unlike in English, when the use of the article is conditioned by the meaning of the sentence. I hope this was helpful.

2 months ago

SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

As far as I can tell, definite form is used for expressing general concepts, and in this sentence, children are referred to as such, i.e. it's not any specific children we refer to, but children in general.

10 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

that would make sense. Is that why the parens is used as well then rather than their parents?

7 months ago

florin.cra
florin.cra

"Ca copiii" is wrong

8 months ago

vicmaxabc
vicmaxabc

"că copiii" is a cacophony and it should not be used. How did this get through the vetting process? They teach this stuff in kindergarten!!

2 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Cacophony is NOT an error, but a mere annoyance. Therefore the phrase is correct.

1 month ago

MihaiSocac

Cacofonia aceea m-a durut :))

2 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Cacofonia nu este o eroare gramaticala si nu este mai mult decat o chestie pur estetica. In multe cazuri este inevitabila. https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cacofonie

1 month ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Daenerys Targaryen approves of this

1 month ago