"Este știut copiii învață de la părinți."

Translation:It is known that children learn from the parents.

May 31, 2017

17 Comments


LarisaIoan8

The English translation is wrong. It can't be "from The parents" but it can be "from THEIR parents".

May 31, 2017

razvan.marin

Neither the Romanian version makes it very clear to be their parents. Highly unlikely but maybe you're talking about some kids at school that learned some behavior from the parents they see around.

June 1, 2017

Linley2

I wouldn't say it is wrong. I'd say your translation is more natural and fits better in most contexts.

In my opinion, it's clear enough using either translation.

November 6, 2018

Lng52-._

"părinții lor" = their parents. Correct?

February 27, 2018

_lamiina

Yes.

April 16, 2018

lebo_bebo

I believe so

February 27, 2018

vicmaxabc

"că copiii" is a cacophony and it should not be used. How did this get through the vetting process? They teach this stuff in kindergarten!!

July 5, 2018

oldestguru

Cacophony is NOT an error, but a mere annoyance. Therefore the phrase is correct.

July 29, 2018

florin.cra

"Ca copiii" is wrong

January 4, 2018

Bert996208

Why "copiii = the children" is used here?

July 14, 2017

Andra239

Copil=child Copii= children (plural form ending in -i) Copiii= the children (the articol in Romanian is usually at the end of the work and not before it therefore another -i is put there to represent that). You also need to pronounce two -i when speaking.

August 21, 2017

Ale242492

Bert, in Romanian, when a noun stands for a subject, it is always used with a definite article, unlike in English, when the use of the article is conditioned by the meaning of the sentence. I hope this was helpful.

July 17, 2018

SnekpitTom

As far as I can tell, definite form is used for expressing general concepts, and in this sentence, children are referred to as such, i.e. it's not any specific children we refer to, but children in general.

November 21, 2017

lebo_bebo

that would make sense. Is that why the parens is used as well then rather than their parents?

February 21, 2018

MihaiSocac

Cacofonia aceea m-a durut :))

July 6, 2018

oldestguru

Cacofonia nu este o eroare gramaticala si nu este mai mult decat o chestie pur estetica. In multe cazuri este inevitabila. https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cacofonie

July 29, 2018

oldestguru

Daenerys Targaryen approves of this

July 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.