"Hol van a borotvátok."

Translation:Where is your razor?

June 1, 2017

7 Comments


smurr22

These kinds of sentences do not work. The Hungarian sentence, though referring to plurality, is articulated in the singular, but the English must be translated in the plural.

June 1, 2017

BetsyLowe

What's the plural of razor, and why isn't it used here, when it's plural in English?

March 13, 2018

Richard401939

I'm confused with this exercise. Could someone explain the difference between the singular and the plural form? Thx

November 22, 2018

jzsuzsi
Mod

Hol van a borotvátok? (singular razor, plural you)

Hol vannak a borotváitok? (plular razor, plural you)

there could also be

Hol van a borotvád? (singular razor, singular you)

Hol vannak a borotváid? (plular razor, singular you)

But, this sentence Hol van a borotvátok? can be translated as where are your razors in English, if we mean that you have one razor each.

January 19, 2019

HubertWjci2

It seems that someone forgot about a question mark.

July 26, 2019

Richard604037

Where is your shaver? wasn't accepted. I've reported it because that's obviously correct. (Does anyone say razor nowadays?). Moreover, the question doesn't have a question mark and obviously should.

September 14, 2019

GregWood15

I say razor. I don't use an electric shaver/razor and I'm Australian, if that makes a difference. I'd be inclined to use shaver to describe the electric device. Do Hungarians draw a distinction?

October 12, 2019, 7:29 AM
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.