1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You are a child."

"You are a child."

Translation:Ești copil.

June 1, 2017

10 Comments


Daniel607932

What is the difference between este and eşti?


razvan.marin

In Romanian verbs change based on who is doing the action

  • you (singular) are - tu ești
  • he/she is - el/ea este

Going further we have

  • I am - eu sunt
  • we are - noi suntem
  • you (plural) are - voi sunteți
  • they are - ei/ele sunt

JoyOfGood

How come it's "ești copil" and not "ești un copil"?


Eva754602

I think you eont need to say the ´un´ or ´o´ but its not wrong the way you wrote it (i think so, im just learning)


PhilipNikolayev

The polite form "(Dumneavoastră) sunteți (un) copil" should be accepted, IMO.


Robursu4u

Is one of the options, "You eat a child"?


BrasovDesign

Actually, it reads: I eat you are child ( Yes, it makes no sense :) )


Robbie351

I got the accent right on the ş but still got told off for not paying attention to the accents


Andrei926539

Not needed. We don't use the article when we have a predicative noun (nume predicativ) without an attribute (atribut) that defines a profession, title, position (as in an office), ethnicity, status etc.: El este profesor, El este inginer, El este englez, El este general, El este tânăr, El este copil.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.