Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a child."

Translation:Tu ești un copil.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Daniel607932

What is the difference between este and eşti?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

In Romanian verbs change based on who is doing the action

  • you (singular) are - tu ești
  • he/she is - el/ea este

Going further we have

  • I am - eu sunt
  • we are - noi suntem
  • you (plural) are - voi sunteți
  • they are - ei/ele sunt
1 year ago

Dima444992

.

1 month ago

Dima444992

DDDDDDD

1 month ago

Robursu4u

Is one of the options, "You eat a child"?

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

Actually, it reads: I eat you are child ( Yes, it makes no sense :) )

10 months ago

Nanar44

Why the corect answer isn't "copitul" but it's "copi" or " copil" ? The translation of "a child" is "copitul" right ?

9 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

The polite form "(Dumneavoastră) sunteți (un) copil" should be accepted, IMO.

4 months ago