"You are a child."

Translation:Tu ești un copil.

June 1, 2017

11 Comments


Daniel607932

What is the difference between este and eşti?

June 1, 2017

razvan.marin

In Romanian verbs change based on who is doing the action

  • you (singular) are - tu ești
  • he/she is - el/ea este

Going further we have

  • I am - eu sunt
  • we are - noi suntem
  • you (plural) are - voi sunteți
  • they are - ei/ele sunt
June 1, 2017

Robursu4u

Is one of the options, "You eat a child"?

June 5, 2017

BrasovDesign

Actually, it reads: I eat you are child ( Yes, it makes no sense :) )

October 4, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

The polite form "(Dumneavoastră) sunteți (un) copil" should be accepted, IMO.

April 10, 2018

Dima444992

.

July 13, 2018

Dima444992

DDDDDDD

July 13, 2018

tu.8zPhLBojHZ9CQ

why not, "voi sunteti un copil"

July 19, 2017

lizgigler

I think because "voi" is plural and "copil" is singular, so that would be like saying multiple people are one child.

July 23, 2017

Nanar44

Why the corect answer isn't "copitul" but it's "copi" or " copil" ? The translation of "a child" is "copitul" right ?

October 27, 2017

pmonkelban

copilul - the child

un copil - a child

January 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.