"You all are beautiful."

Translation:Ihr seid schön.

June 1, 2017

5 Comments


JeffWhite2

So Ihr can mean ya'll?

June 1, 2017

Olivia626052

That's EXACTLY what Ihr means. Except for when it means "her," which should be evident by the context.

June 24, 2017

MortiBiRD

I'd translate it as Ihr alle seid schön (since it would be closer to the original sentence). Yet it doesnt change much if you say Ihr seid schön or Ihr alle seid schön. One refers to the group and the other one refers to the group and extra states that all of the group are meant. Same as in english if you use You (plural).

June 1, 2017

DanielaFMH

I 'd translate it as Ihr alle seid schön.

June 22, 2017

Olivia626052

I did that and got it wrong. "Ihr seid schön" or bust.

June 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.