"Unalia?"

Translation:Are you crying?

June 1, 2017

6 Comments


syntyche1981

Yes, I had a bad day. Thank you for your concern.

June 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

hug

June 2, 2017

Drasher

Oh cool, now I can be passive aggressive to people who are clearly upset in swahili too. ((((:

June 5, 2017

Jae_Grey

Would the negative be "silii?"

January 20, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, silii means "I'm not crying."

June 27, 2018

pablopublico

Conjugation and verbal derivations at the Wiktionary entry.

March 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.