1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où est la morale ?"

" est la morale ?"

Translation:Where is the morality?

March 4, 2013

16 Comments


Snezhi

I translated this as "where is the morale" thinking about the morale of a workplace and duo marked it as wrong. I'm wondering if anyone else had the same thought as me. Like maybe a popular employee quit their job and the boss is asking their assistant if the morale of the rest of the employees is down or not. I don't know. I'd love to hear someone else's thoughts on this.


Wunel

Gave this some consideration before opting for the safer option. I think it is legitimate but Duo may not have learned the construction, or perhaps French has a different requisite construction for that, I am unsure.


driusan

Can this mean "What is the moral?" (as in, what is the moral of the story..)


SourireCache

I thought the same...generally a person could equally ask "where is the moral of the story?" if they're seeking an understanding of what it [the moral] is~


Ariaflame

Given that 'Où' means 'where' and not 'what' I don't think so.


driusan

I know that, but I think the French have a more, for lack of a better word, "abstract" way of using the word "Où" and often use it in contexts that wouldn't seem right in English. I'm not sure if this is one of them.


driusan

For instance, I could see a French speaker saying something like "J'aime cette fable mais où est la morale?" to mean "I like this fable but what is the moral?" (I don't know if they would say that, but it seems plausible to me..)


VikingBoat

DUO HAS GIVEN ME "Where are the moral"


guedesav

I tried "Where are the morals" and one possible answer I was corrected with was "where are the moral".

I'm having some trouble understanding how "moral" matches with "are" here. Is that correct?


n6zs

No, it is not. La morale is singular. Apparently there are more than a few errors lurking in the depths of the Duobot on this one. "La morale" = morality (or) moral (of a story). So, Où est la morale ? = "What is the moral (of the story)?"


mghaz

Can't the definite article also refer to things in general? For instance 'Where is morality' instead of 'Where is the morality?' I thought where is the morality sounded a bit awkward in English.


ElianaSolange

Where is the morality that he preaches, now that his son is the agressor???


james-holden2

The morale of a workplace would be "le morale", but "la morale" is morality or a moral code.


Ariaflame

Or moral of a story.

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.