"Họ muốn nhiều sự đầu tư."

Translation:They want to have many investments.

June 1, 2017

7 Comments


MaxSieg

why not "they want to have much investment"?

June 1, 2017

Huy_Ngo

But isn't it a countable noun? Before countable nouns there are no "much".

June 1, 2017

MaxSieg

just googled it... oxford learners dictionary says both countable and uncountable... so i am guessing its uncountable if we are talking about how much money or time you invest, but countable in the amount of investment actions you do? not sure if it can have same meanings in vietnamese? and tbh its not my first language either. just was asking since with much i was counted wrong. btw i like the way you german no diggity :D

June 2, 2017

Huy_Ngo

In that case, I think both can be right. In Vietnamese, there is not distinction between these two meaning.

June 3, 2017

brendan251715

'Investment' is both a countable and uncountable noun.

September 2, 2018

Niki58542

Bad english again. Now not even surprised

December 25, 2018

Niki58542

Bad english again 3 times in 2 minutes.and to make it even worse they dont care, do not change the mistakes.never .ever.

December 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.