1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ muốn có nhiều sự đầu tư."

"Họ muốn nhiều sự đầu tư."

Translation:They want to have many investments.

June 1, 2017

7 Comments


brendan251715

'Investment' is both a countable and uncountable noun.


Niki58542

Bad english again. Now not even surprised


Niki58542

Bad english again 3 times in 2 minutes.and to make it even worse they dont care, do not change the mistakes.never .ever.


MaxSieg

why not "they want to have much investment"?


Huy_Ngo

But isn't it a countable noun? Before countable nouns there are no "much".


MaxSieg

just googled it... oxford learners dictionary says both countable and uncountable... so i am guessing its uncountable if we are talking about how much money or time you invest, but countable in the amount of investment actions you do? not sure if it can have same meanings in vietnamese? and tbh its not my first language either. just was asking since with much i was counted wrong. btw i like the way you german no diggity :D


Huy_Ngo

In that case, I think both can be right. In Vietnamese, there is not distinction between these two meaning.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.