"Di chúc này cần được bảo vệ tốt."

Translation:This testament needs to be protected well.

June 1, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

davidd1235

Doesn't the "được" make it past-tense?

June 1, 2017

Soufeel

No. Along with meaning of getting something or achieving something, "được" is also used to make passive sentences. "Được" is used with positive meaning, meanwhile "bị" is used to make passive sentences with negative meaning.

This statement needs to be protected well. Bản di chúc này cần được bảo vệ tốt.

She was awarded a certificate of merit: Cô ấy đã được tặng một bằng khen.

He was criticized for his comments last week: Anh ấy đã bị chỉ trích vì những lời bình luận của mình tuần vừa qua.

June 2, 2017

Johnathan363023

TF is testament meaning here? Last will and testament Bible Testimony in court Etc

June 2, 2018

StewartMM

Haven't tried this yet-- but is "This will needs to be well protected" accepted?

August 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.