"A fat dog is slow."

Translation:Un câine gras este încet.

June 1, 2017

3 Comments


HeroOfHearts

Why is it dog un câine but bread is o pâine? I am confused because they both have the same ending.

June 1, 2017

razvan.marin

Because câine is a masculine noun, while pâine is a feminine one. The ending doesn't help figuring this out, you just have to know their genders. I know it is difficult.

It is difficult for me too when I'm learning Spanish or French because I assume their nouns have the same genders I've associated them in my mind, yet they very often do not.

June 3, 2017

Hector290697

No worries, Răzvan. On the other hand, Spanish is alphabetic so it should be an advantage when learning to speak it. On my end, my island Spanish accent makes it easier to pronounce Romanian words. My Romanian grammar needs a lot of work, though.

December 31, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.