"The hospital shall pay for my treatment."

Translation:Das Krankenhaus soll für meine Therapie bezahlen.

March 4, 2013

18 Comments


LB_StorM

I don't think this translation is correct. Seems like "The hospital shall" should be "Das Krankenhaus wird", whereas "Das Krankenhaus soll" sounds more like "The hospital should", both sentences carrying different meanings.

March 4, 2013

wataya

http://is.gd/INrz59 Does this resolve your issue?

March 4, 2013

LB_StorM

More or less. It's just that you don't hear 'shall' used as 'should' very often. But I guess both wird and sollte should work without context then.

March 4, 2013

wataya

Maybe it's just an AE/BE issue. 'Das Krankenhaus wird bezahlen' is correct, too.

March 4, 2013

helenvee

The English sentence sounds very old-fashioned because shall is so rarely used. I'm struggling to think of an instance when this form would be used.

March 28, 2013

PeterStockwell

I agree, and argue that the English sentence is wrong.

December 26, 2015

Bellish

I think it could make sense in a legal context. That's why I also checked the sentence with"muss". I agree the English sentence is very unusual.

January 26, 2016

AlexTheRat

Is the 'für' required here? LEO indicates that 'etw bezahlen' (without preposition!) still means 'pay for something.'

March 11, 2013

wataya

German usage is similar to the English one here: as you can say 'the hospital shall pay my treatment' or 'the hospital shall pay for my treatment', so you can use 'Das Krankenhaus soll (für) meine Therapie bezahlen' in German. The subtle difference in emphasis is the same in German and English.

March 11, 2013

notstarboard

"Pay my treatment" sounds strange to me in English. Where I'm from (Northeast US) you would always say "pay for my treatment". Is using "für" more or less common in German? Or is it just as common to use it as to leave it out?

January 13, 2016

Lara219398

You should not only accept "therapy", but "treatment" aswell. I'm pretty sure that's correct.

March 1, 2017

EboMike

Should allow "Behandlung" as well.

April 19, 2017

juandenil

Could you say 'Das Krankenhaus soll mir die Therapie bezahlen ' ?

May 7, 2013

wataya

yes.

May 7, 2013

LennartAndersson

bezahlen/zahlen?

January 26, 2019

Zeno9666

I thought 'für' took dative case here. So 'meinem' instead of 'meine'.

February 4, 2019

EboMike

Therapie is feminine, so it's "meine" (meinem is for masculine words). That said, "für" is for Akkusativ in this case.

February 4, 2019

Kim208424

"Das Krankenhaus soll meine Therapie bezahlen." not accepted May 12, 2019.

May 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.