1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The hospital shall pay for m…

"The hospital shall pay for my treatment."

Translation:Das Krankenhaus soll für meine Therapie bezahlen.

March 4, 2013

37 Comments


LB_StorM

I don't think this translation is correct. Seems like "The hospital shall" should be "Das Krankenhaus wird", whereas "Das Krankenhaus soll" sounds more like "The hospital should", both sentences carrying different meanings.


wataya

http://is.gd/INrz59 Does this resolve your issue?


LB_StorM

More or less. It's just that you don't hear 'shall' used as 'should' very often. But I guess both wird and sollte should work without context then.


wataya

Maybe it's just an AE/BE issue. 'Das Krankenhaus wird bezahlen' is correct, too.


helenvee

The English sentence sounds very old-fashioned because shall is so rarely used. I'm struggling to think of an instance when this form would be used.


[deactivated user]

    I agree, and argue that the English sentence is wrong.


Bellish

    I think it could make sense in a legal context. That's why I also checked the sentence with"muss". I agree the English sentence is very unusual.


DianaM

    "Das Krankenhaus wird [...] bezahlen" is not accepted.


DianaM

    That dictionary entry doesn't show usage. "Shall" just doesn't mean "should" in this sentence, at least not in my experience. The only way I've ever heard it so used is when a person might say something like, "Shall we [any verb]?" In that situation, the person is not asking for a prediction, but making a suggestion.


AlexTheRat

    Is the 'für' required here? LEO indicates that 'etw bezahlen' (without preposition!) still means 'pay for something.'


wataya

    German usage is similar to the English one here: as you can say 'the hospital shall pay my treatment' or 'the hospital shall pay for my treatment', so you can use 'Das Krankenhaus soll (für) meine Therapie bezahlen' in German. The subtle difference in emphasis is the same in German and English.


notstarboard

    "Pay my treatment" sounds strange to me in English. Where I'm from (Northeast US) you would always say "pay for my treatment". Is using "für" more or less common in German? Or is it just as common to use it as to leave it out?


RonaldPere46543

    Bezahlen is generally translated as "pay for" (e.g. "Er wird das Essen bezahlen" which must be translated as "he will pay for the meal" not "he will pay the meal". So, from my vantage point, it appears that the "für" in this senten ce is redundant or merely optional for emphasis. I omitted it in my translation & Duo marked it wrong...I would appreciate some further clarification as to why it is needed.


Stephen83116

    I entered "Das Krankenhaus soll meine Therapie bezahlen", but was counted wrong because I did not include 'fur. I struggle with knowing when to use fur and when not to. In this case it seems either way the sentence correct...am I wrong?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    added now.
    Btw., it is "für", not "fur".


Stephen83116

    Thanks. I am aware of the umlauts above "fur". When writing on an American keyboard, I will either use u to indicate the umlaut or put the letter in italics. Thanks for pointing it out though!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    I'd suggest you'd either install an international keyboard layout or at leastt use "ae", "oe", "ue" for the Umlauts, as this is the official way of doing it in German (e.g. in crossword puzzles). I'm, however, not sure whether Duo will accept that.


EboMike

    Should allow "Behandlung" as well.


Lara219398

    You should not only accept "therapy", but "treatment" aswell. I'm pretty sure that's correct.


Kim.lernt.gern

    "Das Krankenhaus soll meine Therapie bezahlen." not accepted May 12, 2019.


JCfeGI

    The answer is wrong "sollen" is not "shal", but should.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "shall" = "soll(en)", "should" = "sollte(n)"


juandenil

    Could you say 'Das Krankenhaus soll mir die Therapie bezahlen ' ?


Zeno9666

    I thought 'für' took dative case here. So 'meinem' instead of 'meine'.


MTStroke

    "für" always takes accusative. "bis, durch, für, gegen, je, ohne, um, wider" -- the accusative-only prepositions.


EboMike

    Therapie is feminine, so it's "meine" (meinem is for masculine words). That said, "für" is for Akkusativ in this case.


Justiniwini

    Das Krankenhaus soll für meine Therapie bezahlen. Why not "Das Krankenhaus sollt... "?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Because the verb endings of most modal verbs are different from those of ordinary verbs. In particular, the 3rd person singular doesn#t get a "-t".
    This is the same in English: it is "shall", not "shalls", as it would be with other verbs.


DianaM

    "Sollt" only goes with "ihr". 3rd person singular is "soll".
    https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-sollen.html


sharps4570

    "Should" implies an element of doubt. "Shall" leaves no doubt. "Will" is a better translation than "soll".


fehrerdef
    Mod

    I agree with your first sentence. But the second one is not true. "will" means "wants". That doesn't fit here at all.
    "soll" is the correct translation, it does not leave any doubt, just like "shall".
    The equivalent of "should" would be "sollte".


830tGJlm

    Warum „Treatment“ nicht mit dem deutschen Wort „Behandlung“ als Übersetzung anerkannt wird, ist mir schleierhaft!!! Why “Treatment” is not recognized as a translation with the German word “Behandlung” is a mystery to me!!!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Bislang war es halt einfach noch nicht in der Datenbank, und offenbar hat es niemand gemeldet.
    Jetzt ist es aufgenommen worden. Dauert aber vermutlich ein wenig, bis es aktiv ist.

    In solchen Fällen immer den "Melden"-Knopf benutzen. Sich hier auszulassen, ist normalerweise nutzlos, da das ein Nutzerforum ist. Duolingo-Mitarbeiter lesen hier nicht.


Thor79983

    is this a lack of understanding of the Southern German dialect by not accepting das Hospital?


DianaM

    I am relatively certain that the introduction to this course specifically states that it teaches Hochdeutsch.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.