"Το νεότατο μέλος."

Translation:The very new member.

June 1, 2017

13 Comments


involans

Would 'newest' make sense? If not, how would one translate 'the newest member?'

June 22, 2018

optisamit

The very young player. Why wrong?

November 9, 2017

troll1995

Because player is "παίκτης". The hint is wrong and will be removed. ;)

November 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Could this also be "the very young member"? That translation is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

June 1, 2017

D_..
Mod

    I would argue that 'νεότατος' is used only for 'youngest' in fact, not for 'newest'.

    June 1, 2017

spdl79
    Mod

    Would καινουργιότατος/καινουργιότερος be the best superlative to use for 'newest'?

    June 2, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Ο νεότερος or ο πιο καινούργιος/νέος. Don't forget the definite article but remember there is still ambiguity since these terms are not distinct from the comparative. Ι would expect to hear "καινουργιότατος" only when joking: "Αυτό δεν είναι απλά καινούργιο, είναι καινουργιότατο!" Καινουργιότερος sounds made up. ;)

      June 2, 2017

spdl79
      Mod

      Thanks for the explanation D, much appreciated

      June 2, 2017

jaye16

      Yes, Troll has added it many thanks.

      June 1, 2017

spdl79
      Mod

      Thank you!

      June 2, 2017

Jon345104

      Νεότατο New and young how to distinguish

      July 8, 2018

Plakakaneis

      Isn't "youngest" correct?

      October 4, 2018

jaye16

      Yes, both ""youngest" and "newest" are also correct here. In addition, the Greek would be much more up to date using "πολύ νέο" which is an alternative translation.

      October 4, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.