"あねはシャワーをあびています。"

Translation:My older sister is taking a shower.

June 1, 2017

32 Comments


Brian_Jean

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 28, 2018

Kelsea311525

The シ doesn't help this sentence at all.

February 23, 2019

KanKanMikan

why, just why

May 5, 2019

ThatCoolKid_69

Why was I expecting something exactly like this when I clicked Discuss for this question.

July 30, 2019

DonnaJRump

miss me? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 15, 2019

thomasleft

あね(姉) older sister, いもうと(妹) younger sister, あに(兄) older brother, and おとうと(弟) younger brother.

June 16, 2017

kelsi602

Any explanations on why あね is "sister" here (JA->EN) whereas "older sister" was required in previous lessons? I guess いもうと is an acceptable (EN-JA) translation depending on the context.

June 1, 2017

Mathso2

If it didn't accept "older sister", I recommend pressing the "my translation should be accepted" button. I'm pretty sure you're right that あね and いもうと are both translations for sister depending on context, and あね can be translated to "sister" or more precisely "older sister".

June 1, 2017

kelsi602

The prompt said "sister" for あね so I tried and it worked so I'm not complaining. Just curious if anyone else had issues with it being inconsistent on whether the sister's age is important. I think in this case, the question accepts both "sister" or "older sister" but previous questions did not (accept "sister"). Perhaps this is an artifact of the later levels being a mirror of the JA->JA course where あね and いもうと are both translations of "sister".

June 2, 2017

RobbPorter

In the older lessons they were teaching you older sister and younger sister, so you had to specify which one. Now they are just talking about a generic sister, so it's not as important to include the "older". They can't mark it incorrect if you leave out the "older" part, because your older sister is still just your sister, technically, so just saying "sister" will be sufficient.

January 29, 2019

V2Blast

I think it's just because we don't usually note the whether the sibling is older or younger in English. That said, it does change the meaning to leave out "older"/"elder"/"big" before "sister".

November 2, 2017

Manlyman7900

SWEET HOME ALABAMA

June 7, 2019

ignat980

Isn't this also "will take a shower"? I'm still a little confused between present and future tense grammar.

July 16, 2019

Masa847224

It's the "てい" in "あびています" that makes it the present tense (..."is taking a shower") as opposed to the future tense (..."will take a shower").

If I wanted to say "I am (in the process of) eating", it'd be "たべています", whereas, if I wanted to say "I will (in the future) eat", it'd be "たべます" without the "てい" in the middle.

July 16, 2019

ignat980

I see, thanks! So it's the difference between "います (I am/is)" and "ます (will/is)". I was confused at first because I thought "シャワーをあびてい" was to shower, not just "シャワーをあび". So, to say I will take a shower in the future, it would just be "(私は)シャワーをあびます"?

July 17, 2019

OanaIlovan

I wrote "Sister is taking a shower" and Duo marked it wrong for omitting the word "my (sister)". Now there's no explicit mention of whose sister she is, but it's pretty clear from the context, in the Japanese sentence, as well as in my English translation...

June 22, 2017

arrobajimeiu

"ane" is informal for older sister and used to refer to your own family. "onee-san" would refer to someone else's older sister. the mistake is that Duo makes no difference between "ane" and "imouto" (younger sister).

July 1, 2017

thomasleft

If i say about a sister, not mine, i may use お姉さん.

June 23, 2017

MarkSmith148943

Besides the Japanese translation error. Your English is not correct. It should be "A sister is taking a shower" or "Someone's sister is taking a shower" to differentiate from a nun. .

July 15, 2018

Stallya

Wouldn't "my sister takes a shower" work?

June 27, 2017

thomasleft

do: する, polite wayします. Ex) takes: あびる, polite way あびます.

be doing: している, polite wayしています. Ex)is taking: あびている, polite way あびています.

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

No. The ~ている/~ています form indicates the progressive/continuous tense, i.e. "is taking".

November 2, 2017

Shenzao

あびています is present progressive. The corresponding verb in English should have the -ing ending.

January 6, 2018

hespith

so is あび to take or is it specifically a verb for washing oneself?

August 20, 2018

Alex378624

To bathe (in water/light/etc) but Duo translates to the more common English saying.

November 10, 2018

Masa847224

The collection of word buttons does not include "older" for "older sister", but I cannot report that as a problem in this lesson.

September 24, 2018

ajpache2000

If I understand correctly あびています is not just "taking" but "taking a bath". In that case specifying シャワー seems a bit redundant, and I don't understand the particle を there either. Can someone explain?

January 6, 2019

thomasleft

浴びる doesn't mean only bath but also radiation or something. を follows objects.

January 6, 2019

Vakar624235

Can someone give a direct translation of あびてい???

January 18, 2019

Skwez

I think you meant あびています and its a present continous version of あびる which means to (take a) shower

March 16, 2019

Leo358607

I don't like where this is going

July 26, 2019

[deactivated user]

    In the shower should be right also. It insinuates right now.

    July 10, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.