"今日はあたたかく、あしたはすずしいです。"

Translation:It is warm today, and it is cool tomorrow.

June 1, 2017

67 Comments


lunyteve

What's up with the くending for あたたかい?

June 1, 2017

jungerstein

That is called 連用形 (ren'youkei). For 形容詞 (adjectives ending with い), change い to く. Immediately before a comma ('、' in Japanese), or before other adjectives / verbs, this form is used.

Since we cannot check Tips in this course currently, it might be helpful to introduce here the conjugation(Yes, I know it is surprising!) of adjectives in Japanese. [In Japanese grammar, adjectives are something like verbs. Words that can conjugate (活用) are called 用言(yougen): they are 動詞 (verbs), 形容詞, and 形容動詞. In the name 連用形, 用 is short for 用言: If one wants to use such words right after another 用言, the form is used. ] For 形容詞, the conjugations are かろ・く (かっ)・い・い・けれ・×. Their usage is as follows.

  • あたたかろう。 ~ It would / will be warm. [Here the sentence is not in formal / respectful endings as the Duolingo course teaches. ]

  • 今日はあたたかく、 ~ Today is warm, and ...

  • あたたかってゆきなよ。 ~ Just make yourself warm before leaving. This special form is used before て or た. [This sentence is actually a line from a Japanese song. ]

  • The first い (the 終止形, final form): 今日はあたたかい。 ~ Today is warm. [If one should use the formal endings, it would be ~あたたかいです, or even ~あたたかくございます. ]

  • The second い (the 連体形, before nouns): あたたかい風 ~ warm wind.

  • あたたければ、 ~ If (the weather etc.) would be / is warm, ...

  • The cross sign is for the commanding form. In modern Japanese, bare adjectives do not make commands. It is merely a placeholder.

June 2, 2017

SamIp20

Thanks! This reply needs to be saved.

June 26, 2017

AverylRising

How do you save a reply? I do i pm people? Im new

July 10, 2017

anotherwise

You can't in the app. Just screenshot :)

January 21, 2018

FrederickEason

You can copy the reply and paste it into a text document to save it. That's what I do, at least. You could also screenshot it.

November 29, 2017

nialljc

Thanks! The App should make use of posts with 300+ upvotes, they're obviously very helpful!

May 27, 2018

gyJe7QcR

The て form of あたたかい is not あたたかって as far as I know. It is あたたかくて instead.

July 18, 2018

KeeganMart4

You are a legend thank you so much

September 8, 2017

hollt693

Thank you for this.

March 8, 2018

mizuko_chieri

Amazing teaching! Can I know the name of the song and who plays/sings it? Thanks for the explanation, I was wondering about it a few sentences ago!

June 24, 2018

Brian_Jean

You're learning like, 34 languages. How does your brain not explode?

October 20, 2018

hippietrail

I know! The exasperation at being unable to study Thai, Khmer, Albanian, Maori, Finnish, Serbocroatian, Burmese, Georgian, Tibetan, Mongolian, and Nepali on Duolingo certainly exerts an unbearable pressure on my brain too!

October 22, 2018

Ondavital1

Great job!

May 14, 2018

AnasAsyraf

ジュンゲッルスタイヌさんありがとうございます!

March 5, 2019

Mathso2

It means "and". It's similar to if you join 2 adjectives in the same clause, you add a く+て- e.g. 今日はさむくてかぜがつよいです。

June 1, 2017

bizzmaster

It should be 'tomorrow it WILL be cold'

June 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Suzushii means cool, not cold. Samui means cold.

July 13, 2017

Shellax

The emphasis wasn't on cold/cool but on the non-past tense: it is + it will be

February 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

I never said it was. I merely pointed out that bizzmaster's translation was incorrect.

February 6, 2018

dandelionmagic

i said "it will be cool tomorrow" and it accepted it so if it was a problem with tense it's fixed now.

January 14, 2018

Rodinia

It's not fixed when they give you the word bank - no option for "will be", only "is".

May 16, 2018

Lottie679314

Yea, that was bothering me as well.

April 14, 2018

sgising2

English doesn't require the future tense when referring to "tomorrow". It's acceptable, but not required.

August 3, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

While that's true in cases, it definitely sounds wrong to say "It is cold tomorrow" to me. Upon running through some examples, I'm tempted to say that it's because the verb is to be.

September 6, 2017

Sa967St

Oddly enough, in English it's common to sometimes use the present tense when talking about things in the future. Sentences like "Are you coming next week?" can sound natural when spoken, although "Will you be coming next week?" is more correct.

November 6, 2017

GuilhermeY680873

That example is present continuous. It's different from above

November 15, 2017

singfromth

Sorry, no. Your sentence sounds ok because you used the verb form with "ing" (which has a different form in Japanese as well, I believe) if you were to say "you come next week?" it would sound strange in English but "will you come next week?" is better. These two sentences are the same in Japanese, where future tense is implied by context, but the English translation needs the future form "will" to sound proper.

January 15, 2018

LiamOng

'Will you be coming next week?' is not more correct. There's a slight difference in meaning. 'Are you coming next week?' asks about the current plan, which can change. 'Will you be coming next week?' asks directly about the future as if the plan is unlikely to change.

December 21, 2017

BrenoRocha536963

But those are different presents. "Are you coming..." is present continuous, which is usually used to denote planned future actions. "Is cold" uses simple present, which, as far as I know, is not commonly used to talk about future actions.

February 3, 2018

hippietrail

It's commonly used in some contexts such as "If it is cold tomorrow".

October 15, 2018

TripleEYE

Ir is not odd, it's just a different tense all together. It means something different that "will you come next week". Will you, means the person asking is expecting you to commit. To be there even if your wife's water just broke (I'm exaggerating, but you are expected to commit), whereas care you coming next week" refers to whether or not you have a plan, right now, to hopefully come, next week.

The correct response I'm this exercise should definitely be "today it is warm, tomorrow it will be cool". ... ... ..!

February 27, 2018

hollt693

It still sounds better than "it will be warm yesterday, and it was cool tomorrow."

March 13, 2018

Monicat77

Exactly. I thought even kids know that...

August 3, 2017

Joshua620192

Pretty sure it should be "あたたかくて、" we just learned this in class in Japan...

November 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

Both are correct but あたたかく is more poetic/prettier.

March 8, 2018

TerryWallwork

Does anyone else sometimes get sentences that are completely filled in already and all you can do is click check?

June 14, 2017

Harli

I did once.

June 20, 2017

ERIKER2

That happens occasionally when I rotate my screen

August 15, 2017

hippietrail

I used to see that sometimes but I think they've fixed it since I haven't seen it for months now.

October 15, 2018

AnaLydiate

I had at least a couple like that today and I still seem to be getting them regularly. I think it is just the Japanese lessons? Or at least mostly the Japanese lessons.

October 16, 2018

chrimed

今日は温かく,明日は涼しいです。

July 22, 2017

hollt693

What led you to choose 温 over 暖? I mean, both are valid, but the latter is appreciably more common as I understand it.

March 9, 2018

QuentinHea

今日は暖かく、明日は涼しいです

March 9, 2018

WouterVerhelst

Fonzはすずしいです

June 14, 2018

Kristi754702

Yeah, I also agree it should be "atatakaku te..." Right?

November 10, 2017

Aperion89

How was I supposed to know the answer to this question exactly? "It is ____ today, and it is cool tomorrow." the blank could be anything, am I missing something here?

March 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

Process of elimanation. Usually with these types of questions on Duo you are given a variety of options from which one can logically deduce the correct answer. For example, you might have say 6-8 options to choose from and they might be ー ぞう、むらさき、さむい、いきます、あたたかく、むすこ、ひる、ゆうき

Then you would go through and eliminate the options. It can't be ぞう - that means elephant and wouldn't make sense. It can't be むらさき, that means purple - Today is purple....doesn't really make sense (you could surmise that it was talking about a sunset but that's bit of an interpretive leap), it's obvious that the sentence is talking about the weather and also むらさき needs な to modify nouns. It could be さむい BUT as 今日は さむい。。。is the middle of the sentence, clearly the adjective you need to fill the gap needs to be in a form that acts like a conjunction joining two sentences together ie. it needs to either end in ~く or ~くて if it is an "i" or true adjective or be followed by で if it is a "na" adjective. It can't be いきます - it's a verb and we need an adjective - also it wouldn't make sense. It can't be むすこ, it is a noun that means son and wouldn't make sense at all. It can't be ひる - it's a noun meaning noon or afternoon and doesn't make sense - it'd also need to be followed by の to modify another noun. It can't be ゆうき - this is a tricky false lead. It means courage and is meant to trip you up by making you think of ゆき - snow, it's also a noun and wouldn't make sense and it can't modify another noun without の. Hence あたたかく is the only option you have left. Please note - at no time did I say that these are the options which you were presented with for this question - I made them up to illustrate how you can go through a selection of options and eliminate them to find the correct one.

March 6, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Interestingly enough, it gives the alternative すずしく, which isn't accepted. Would this be because of the double は are used to mark a contrast so that it can't be "It is cool today and it will be cool tomorrow"? If so, is there any obvious reason that they say "and" rather than "but"?

(The other alternatives were the correct あたたかく, plus すずしい and あたたかい which are both incorrect because they end in い.)

March 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

But would be が、けど、けれでも or でも. But でも is usually at the start of a sentence and not used as a conjunction to join sentences.

I'm not quite sure about your other questions. I would say that the reason why Duo accepts certain words and refuses others in this instance is because it has already provided with a sentence to translate so your correct translation is limited to the answers that match what the Japanese is saying or vice versa. Not sure what the case was with this specific question but I've often suspected that everybody is not seeing or being asked the same thing - don't know if it is a computer versus app thing or one browser over another.

March 24, 2018

I_Am_Robin

I think what LordOfTheAndain was asking, at least what I don't understand, is why is すずしく from the multiple choice not accepted?

It would give the full answer of: 今日は すずしく、あしたはすずしいです

Which is marked wrong. The only answer accepted is: 今日はあたたかく、あしたはすずしいです

I couldn't see any hints to say that the only accepted answer is the latter, not the former. Maybe it's a bug or maybe I'm missing a grammar rule?

April 1, 2018

hollt693

@AnaLydiate

I'm, like, 97.215% certain that it was just a fill-in-the-blank question with no translation provided.

April 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

hollt693 in that case it sounds like Duo had a sentence in mind and wanted us to guess what that sentence was. Guess they were going for contrast.

April 3, 2018

I_Am_Robin

The question was posed exactly how hollt693 mentioned it. Fill in the blank with no sentence to translate. Since you say that it both should have been right, and there doesn't seem to be a grammar rule I'm oblivious to, like the one hollt693 suggested, then I'll assume my answer should have been correct and will report it next time I get that questions.

Thanks both for your help!

April 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

I don't think I've done this lesson or this question recently BUT I'm guessing that Duo supplied an English sentence that we are supposed to then translate into Japanese? If this is the case then there is your answer - the correct answer is bound by whatever the translation is. If the English sentence had said - It is cool today and it will be cool tomorrow then yes, すずしく would have been correct. However, as I'm guessing the English sentence provided for translation was - it is warm today and it will be cool tomorrow - then we're bound to translate that English sentence into Japanese.

April 2, 2018

hollt693

AnaLydiate

Do you see anything in the sentence that might necessitate having a contrasting adjective? Like, if it had been すずしく instead of あたたかく, would it have to have said「明日も...」 instead of「明日は...」? That's my only guess as to how they could justify having only one correct answer.

April 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, I don't see anything that necessitates Duo having a contrasting adjective. You're right. If they were going to have today is cool and tomorrow will be cool too surely they would have used も and that would have made it much clearer.

April 3, 2018

Israndiel2

Just a small something: I used "Today's warm, tomorrow's cool". It was correct, but DL corrected me, that "I missed a space". I didn't. I was just lazy. Just for future reference, for those who use shortenings.

March 12, 2018

Ninomyakun

Why isn't the te-form used here (apart from Duolingo not having taught it yet)? Shouldn't it be 今日はあたたかくて、明日はすずしいです。 ?

November 26, 2018

EricPooley

Is there any reason that "Today is warm but tomorrow is cool" should not be accepted?

October 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

There's no but in the sentence. 'but' is either が or でも, you could probably also argue しかし - but it's more 'however' and a bit formal.

October 17, 2018

EricPooley

When used as a conjunction, there is no substantive difference in the meanings of 'and' and 'but'. They both indicate the both clauses are true. 'But' is simply used when the clauses seem somewhat contradictory, such as hot and cool. The form of 'but' that translates as でも is a preposition.

October 18, 2018

cl_fi_it

which is colder, samui or tsumetai?

February 28, 2019

Ninomyakun

As far as I know, it's both cold, but つめたい(冷たい) is used for objects, while さむい(寒い) is used for weather.

February 28, 2019

AnaLydiate

They're used for different things - さむい is used to describe weather and つめたい describes things that are cold to the touch.

February 28, 2019

JohnP.14

Is there anything preventing me from saying "今日は涼しく、明日は涼しいです"? Apart from this being strange,obviously

March 1, 2019

timothee663010

Gagablargblarg

October 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.