1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As crianças da minha família…

"As crianças da minha família são altas."

Translation:The children in my family are tall.

March 4, 2013

10 Comments


amordeouro

"The children from my family are tall." was not accepted. I thought "de" meant of or from?


lmkeating

I think this should be accepted as well.


Reyfagundes58

In this case "de", means "from"


Cheesepuffs12

"My family's children are tall" is also acceptable in English


Andrew_H

Yes, this is completely normal and natural. The difference is that if you say "My family's..." it seems like you are talking about your children and children's children. If you say "The children in my family..." it seems like you are talking about your brother and sisters, cousins, etc.


-HKBK-

It sounds rather strange though.


myles_AU

Could "altas" be translated as "loud"?


Reyfagundes58

In this sentence, "no". O som está muito "alto" =the sound is very "loud". Meu pai é "alto" = my father is "tall". Minhas irmãs são "altas" = my sisters are "tall". *Speaking about sound it will be always "alto", not "Altas".


Aoua1914

Would it be wrong to use "na" instead of "da"?


pinkybrainy

It was accepted for me. But I'm not a native speaker so i don't know if there's a difference in the meaning

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.