"Voi beați apă rece."

Translation:You were drinking cold water.

June 1, 2017

9 Comments


splittongue

Again, dubious choice of selection/candidate words. It asks me to chose between ”beai”, ”bea” and ”beați”, but the answer "voi bea apă rece" is also grammatically correct, even if it has a different meaning (I will drink cold water).

June 1, 2017

MichaelLongspear

In this sentence, voi is a personal pronoun. The voi you are talking about is an auxiliari verb coming from the word to want - a vrea

October 25, 2017

Motanu11

Maybe the English, "... had been drinking ..." approximates the Romanian, "... beați ..."?

July 8, 2017

splittongue

That had+continuous form always confuses me... I have to think to ”you had worked” versus ”you have been working”, or so... But you know better how to translate it, if it shows an action started in the past, and finished in the past before another action started and finished in the past too, then it is more like "băuseți/băuserăți".

”Beați” shows an action started in the past, but not necessarily finished when another action started in the past, about whose end (or not) we don't know. For which the proper translation is the one given by Duo. You were drinking cold water when we arrived. You are still drinking, maybe. Or you stopped after we arrived.

In Romanian, the two tenses are called ”more than perfect” and respective ”imperfect”

July 10, 2017

Frogsap

Sună ca şi veați nu beați pită

March 1, 2018

JakharrVin

Pită? What does bread have to do with this?

March 9, 2018

JakharrVin

I'm only taking this course for easy exp since Romanian is my native language. After hearing this sentence, no wonder there's a slower speed for the audio. The intonation at normal speed is weird af.

March 9, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- i don't have a slow speed option. drat. i'd prefer that . . .

Big 7 apr 19

April 8, 2019

Violeta953106

This sounds more like a question.

January 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.