"A woman is a human."

Translation:Kobieta to człowiek.

June 1, 2017

6 Comments


klub13

Can you explain nominative and instrumental. Those words have no meaning to me.

January 8, 2018

Jellei

Please search this post for posts about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

January 8, 2018

AndreasRii

Why not the 'em' ending?

June 1, 2017

Jellei

Either "Kobieta to człowiek" (człowiek - Nominative) or "Kobieta jest człowiekiem" (człowiekiem - Instrumental).

June 2, 2017

Yasmin-Lee

Do they both mean the same though?

March 9, 2018

Jellei

Generally yes, but "Kobieta to człowiek" is a bit like "A woman = a human" while "Kobieta jest człowiekiem" is more... descriptive and thus sounds a lot better to my ear here.

March 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.