"Vendent-elles des livres ?"

Translation:Do they sell books?

March 4, 2013

24 Comments


Martytoof

Is the audio in this translation accurate to how a normal person would say it? It sounds something like "Venth-tell des livres". Normally I'll admit when I just misheard a word, but I've listened to this numerous times and I still can't make the connection between what is printed and what is heard.

June 13, 2013

manisha.tag

The -ent in vendent is silent, but the next word is elles, which starts with a vowel, so you pronounce the t before you pronounce elles

April 18, 2014

Teo334689

Of course, but the question is does the "d" before the "t" really sound like an English "th" (or a Donald Duck's "s")?

July 27, 2015

DangerRick

Someone mentioned in another post that the male voice is from southern france. Where they pronounce the word endings more completely.

December 16, 2017

Silama

The explain box suggests "some" can be used but it is then marked as wrong and the correct answer as "any" !!

March 13, 2013

blblount

I encountered the same problem: The only suggestions for "des" are "some" and "a." "Any" is not a suggestion. These words are similar in meaning though, so "some" should be an acceptable response. Otherwise, "any" must be added to the suggestions.

November 23, 2014

Chefie

sorry, but nothing in the pronunciation could make 'does SHE sell books' the incorrect answer, as the 'd' would have a 't' sound as it comes before the vowel of 'elle'

March 21, 2013

n6zs

"Des" is the plural of "un/une". There is no counterpart in English. Some people have the idea that it must be translated as "some", but that is not really correct. Sometimes, you can use the word "some" in a sentence translated like this one, but most of the time it is ignored in English.

  • un livre, des livres = a book, books (not "some books")
  • une pomme, des pommes = an apple, apples (not "some apples")
October 30, 2018

FisherLiz

With only the audio, how can you tell if it's "Vendent-elles" (plural) or "Vende-t-elle" (singular)?

July 4, 2013

salpfish

Google Translate's text-to-speech pronounces "vende-t-elle" as "vantel" and "vendent-elles" as "vandetel".

December 7, 2013

rollingstock

Sorry, no, the infinitive is "vendre," not "vender" and "she sells" is "elle vend" without an "e" at the end. There is a clear difference in pronunciation between "vend" and "vendent." In the first, the "d" is silent; in the second, it is pronounced. But as you note, when inverted in a question, "Vend-elle" is pronounced something like "vantel"and "Vendent-elles?" has that extra short syllable in the middle to sound something like "vandetel".

April 26, 2014

CTrinity

Why is 'they are selling some books' wrong? I thought des could mean some.

April 27, 2013

DuFarge

You are making a statement 'they ARE selling some books'. The verb-pronoun placement indicates a question: literally 'sell they some books', or 'Do they sell books'.

April 27, 2013

francianna

Because you use any in questions and negatives. You have to use some only in requests and when you offer something. "Can I have some sugar, please?" "Would you like some tea?"

February 22, 2015

adam.j.shires

'Any' and 'some' are synonymous when the speaker is talking about an indeterminate amount: some cookies/ any cookies.

However..

'Some' is mostly used in positive sentences: -I have some cookies

Whereas 'any' is used in negative sentences and questions (as in this example) -I don't have any cookies. -Do you have any cookies?

An exception is that 'some' is also used in requests and offers: -Could I have some cookies? -Would you like some cookies?

December 17, 2014

BRANDWALLACE

Could you also write "vendent-ils des llivres?" If not, why? Does it have anything to do with the sex of those selling the books?

February 3, 2014

Mibeshu

I believe that would be fine as the 'ils' or 'elles' refers to the gender of the people selling them. In this example you can understand that the book sellers are female. In your example, they would be male.

February 10, 2014

DanielePin9

Why not "vende-t-elle des livres" ?

February 21, 2015

neverfox

It's « Vend-elle des livres ? », which doesn't sound the same (no t sound). The « -t- » is only necessary when the verb ends in a vowel sound, but « vend » ends with a d sound.

February 21, 2015

NotArthurConmy

does the audio relay, and is it correct to hear, the 'ent' of 'vendent' in this case?

April 6, 2017

n6zs

The "-ent" of 3rd person plural verbs is never pronounced unless with a liaison when the following word begins with a vowel. That is not the case here.

October 30, 2018

Steph24305

Please someone explain the pronunciation difference between vendent-elles and vend-elle. Does one have a t sound in there? Vend-elle des livres was not accepted.

June 21, 2018

seija806820

Vendent, terrible,how wrong, she is saying the beginning in the sentence!!!!!

January 9, 2019

Deanna631717

I had trouble with the audio on this one too.

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.