"As grandes decisões são pessoais."

Translation:The big decisions are personal.

March 4, 2013

7 Comments


todji

Nothing worse than losing your last heart on the last question because duolingo doesn't accept an answer it should.

"The large decisions..." in this case.

November 15, 2014

solidfunk

agreed. Here's a lingot for your tribulations

November 14, 2018

LeonardodeSouzaa

well, if I understand right, "great" should to be used before the verb, and "big" after the verb. when in this case you can use big and great?

January 15, 2017

reidlearnsguitar

Shouldn't the adjective come after the noun?

March 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Some adjectives in portuguese fits better (mainly in listening) when we use them before the noun. But dont worry bout that; in this sentence, for example, we usually hear duolingo's sentence, but dont be afraid of using after the noun. Both would make sense.

March 4, 2013

ShelanaLee

How would you say "The biggest decisions are personal."? As that was my answer and I got it wrong.

December 21, 2016

Paulenrique

= As maiores decisões são pessoais.

December 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.