"I cappelli"

Translation:The hats

March 4, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

Doesn't this also mean "hair"?


marziotta

Hair = capelli (with one P) ;)

Pretty tricky, I know. :)


Elena18

Molto grazie, Marziotta! Is Italian your native language? May be slightly tricky, but NOTHING like English! I honestly pity anyone who has to learn English as a second language :)


marziotta

Yes, I am Italian even if I live in Germany. :)

I know it's tricky because all foreign people have problems with our double consonants, and the "capelli" "cappelli" is a classic mistakes for kids at elementary school as well. :D

I enjoyed learning English, I now use it (even if with many mistakes) on a daily basis, and I cannot stop learning languages, it's a drug, it's an addiction. :D

If you have any questions, please ask. :)


Elena18

Thanks so much, Marziotta! I am totally addicted, too! I just joined a couple days ago and I CAN'T STOP! :) Only problem is, I'm experiencing technical problems and can't hear ANY audio :( Have written to tech support, but so far no answer. Anyway, THANKS AGAIN for your help! Feel free to add me as a friend! :) Molto grazie! (Ps- if you ever notice me making mistakes in my Italian here, please correct me!)


marziotta

Did you try with another browser? I know that Flash Media Player released a new version, maybe it doesn't work well on all the browsers.


IvanaKoude

Android has no problem with audio in Duolingo application for Android, only in browser


Lise51126

I want to thank you for your time


dunk999

Is there any difference in pronunciation of a pp versus a p?


Andi592551

Yes there is. For the double P there are two ways to think abut pronouncing it. Think of the word as if it were TWO words like "Cap Pelli" when you pronounce it, or you can just hang on to the "a" in the first syllable a little longer while saying the word


celso.mattheus

Marziotta, I know that its a little early in the studies, but since I've studied a little of italian before, I must ask: does it have a significant difference on how the double consonant is pronouced?


gmcolletti

To an Italian, the pronunciation of a double consonant is as clear as day.

I still have a very hard time with them. Some are easy, like sete / sette.

Some are funny when you get them wrong.

ano / anno

pene / penne


mark6w

lol, being from Texas and living in Italy, I find italian so rapid-fire (heck, listening to someone from NYC speak english is hard enough), it's hard for me to differentiate based upon delays and such. I tend to rely on context.

I have to say, though, listening to my wife ask for a pen is priceless.


RighelloDiCapre

I don't need to explain then how I was ordering a plate of angry penis for a year because no one thought to correct me. >.<


katie.bug11

Im not marziotta, but i lived in italy for a while and my host mother explained that cappelli, or hats, has a stronger emphasis on the p. In italian, when there is a double consonant, there is often a stronger emphasis and a breif pause thing as if you are saying the p twice. When saying capelli, or hair, there is no such double pronunciation and the word flows more.


Duolessio

I'm Italian and I wanted to point out the same thing. "capelli" vs "ca-ppelli".


thiagoyb

I had same doubt. thanks a lot Marziotta


karenskywalker

Why won't "the caps" work here? If hovered over the "cappelli", one of the translations is "caps".


Duolessio

"cappelli" works fine with both hats and caps.


peggy647637

To confuse things further, I think il cappello is a singular hat but I believe la cappella is chapel. So that singing "a cappella" is singing as in a chapel without accompaniament, and probably without hats.


StanKing1

It's funny you mention that, because they say that the word "cappella" and the English "chapel" are derived from an article of clothing, the cape of Saint Martin of Tours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapel#History


SpaghettiCorgi

I scrolled over cappelli, and it said hat, not hats.


Linguini

The volume of the sound clips is too low


Nonna602151

Why is "caps" wrong?


Frederik788543

He reads "I cappelle", not "I cappelli" Should that not translate to "The chapells"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.