1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cappelli"

"I cappelli"

Translation:The hats

March 4, 2013

65 Comments


Elena18

Doesn't this also mean "hair"?


marziotta

Hair = capelli (with one P) ;)

Pretty tricky, I know. :)


Elena18

Molto grazie, Marziotta! Is Italian your native language? May be slightly tricky, but NOTHING like English! I honestly pity anyone who has to learn English as a second language :)


marziotta

Yes, I am Italian even if I live in Germany. :)

I know it's tricky because all foreign people have problems with our double consonants, and the "capelli" "cappelli" is a classic mistakes for kids at elementary school as well. :D

I enjoyed learning English, I now use it (even if with many mistakes) on a daily basis, and I cannot stop learning languages, it's a drug, it's an addiction. :D

If you have any questions, please ask. :)


Elena18

Thanks so much, Marziotta! I am totally addicted, too! I just joined a couple days ago and I CAN'T STOP! :) Only problem is, I'm experiencing technical problems and can't hear ANY audio :( Have written to tech support, but so far no answer. Anyway, THANKS AGAIN for your help! Feel free to add me as a friend! :) Molto grazie! (Ps- if you ever notice me making mistakes in my Italian here, please correct me!)


marziotta

Did you try with another browser? I know that Flash Media Player released a new version, maybe it doesn't work well on all the browsers.


IvanaKoude

Android has no problem with audio in Duolingo application for Android, only in browser


Lise51126

I want to thank you for your time


dunk999

Is there any difference in pronunciation of a pp versus a p?


Andi592551

Yes there is. For the double P there are two ways to think abut pronouncing it. Think of the word as if it were TWO words like "Cap Pelli" when you pronounce it, or you can just hang on to the "a" in the first syllable a little longer while saying the word


IftikharSh1

I want learn italian


els895551

I would say English is far more easy than any other European language


AlexChris02

English is easier to learn than italian, italian french and english have similar pronounciations so block it


celso.mattheus

Marziotta, I know that its a little early in the studies, but since I've studied a little of italian before, I must ask: does it have a significant difference on how the double consonant is pronouced?


gmcolletti

To an Italian, the pronunciation of a double consonant is as clear as day.

I still have a very hard time with them. Some are easy, like sete / sette.

Some are funny when you get them wrong.

ano / anno

pene / penne


mark6w

lol, being from Texas and living in Italy, I find italian so rapid-fire (heck, listening to someone from NYC speak english is hard enough), it's hard for me to differentiate based upon delays and such. I tend to rely on context.

I have to say, though, listening to my wife ask for a pen is priceless.


RighelloDiCapre

I don't need to explain then how I was ordering a plate of angry penis for a year because no one thought to correct me. >.<


katie.bug11

Im not marziotta, but i lived in italy for a while and my host mother explained that cappelli, or hats, has a stronger emphasis on the p. In italian, when there is a double consonant, there is often a stronger emphasis and a breif pause thing as if you are saying the p twice. When saying capelli, or hair, there is no such double pronunciation and the word flows more.


Duolessio

I'm Italian and I wanted to point out the same thing. "capelli" vs "ca-ppelli".


MountainMK

Oh, so THAT's why is said I used the wrong word.


karenskywalker

Why won't "the caps" work here? If hovered over the "cappelli", one of the translations is "caps".


Duolessio

"cappelli" works fine with both hats and caps.


Nonna602151

I had caps marked incorrect.


peggy647637

To confuse things further, I think il cappello is a singular hat but I believe la cappella is chapel. So that singing "a cappella" is singing as in a chapel without accompaniament, and probably without hats.


StanKing1

It's funny you mention that, because they say that the word "cappella" and the English "chapel" are derived from an article of clothing, the cape of Saint Martin of Tours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapel#History


SpaghettiCorgi

I scrolled over cappelli, and it said hat, not hats.


wilianbertuol

Same for me. I think they want us to pay attention to the plurals. But that's not fair. hahaha.


Lise51126

I do think they want us to pay attention to the plural


Linguini

The volume of the sound clips is too low


Frederik788543

He reads "I cappelle", not "I cappelli" Should that not translate to "The chapells"?


rjjacob

Why isn't "caps" correct?


JasonBrayshaw

this is my 22nd day straight studying Italian. Will I ever get on top of this??


StanKing1

Yes, but some classroom Italian might help too, as a human teacher can give specific helpful guidance.


amyjuliarose

what's the difference in pronunciation?


mark6w

How the heck do I pronounce a long 'p' to differentiate capelli and cappelli... stutter? ;)


joefife

Literally stop on the P. Very tiny break. Continue on the next P. Hold the sound for three times the length you would ordinarily.


TobyBartels

I think you just hold your lips together longer.


Andi592551

Think of cappelli as being Three Separate English Words (Don't forget about the double "L") when you say the word. "Cop PAIL Lee". Say all three English words separately and you will be pronouncing it differently that you do when you say the Italian word for hair (capelli)

Do the same when saying the word for a pen. Pronounce both "N"'s (penna becomes Pain Nah) If you fail to pronounce both "N"'s, you'll be saying "penis" ;-)


Lise51126

Thanks to fa All the people out there stay with it we will be OK suze


0TisMary0

Why is it "I" again?


Duolessio

Cappello (sing.) --> Cappelli (plur.)


the17thdoctor

cappelli is now my new favorite word :) :)


gmcolletti

Hats, not hair.

cappelli = hats

capelli ( one p ) = hair


coriftw

i put cap and it marked it as wrong


RoinujNosde

According to Google translator, here is the pronunciation:

capélli (hair) and cappèlli (hats)


luigirosa

The hat s is correct


Nicolo465658

how do you say the hair in Italian ?


NidaSpaldi

I can't progress from this because there is no sound. I can't hear what I am supposed to write in Italian. Is anyone having this same problem?


Nonna602151

Why is "caps" wrong?


JanAdiputra

what's the significant difference in the pronouncing between 'll' (double L) and 'gl'? cos from what i hear, both have the same pronounciation


marieduffy4

Thats what i typed!!!!!


ANASSA19

WHEN I WAS GIVEN THE HAT I WROTE IL CAPELLO AND YOU CORRECTED ME BY WRITING IL CAPPELLO ...AND THEN YOU SAID THAT THE WORD DID NOT MUCH THE PIC.. AND I WAS NOT GIVEN THE OPTION OF DISCUSSION


a-muktar

Why do you always make me lose a heart for a typo of one word and let me off with another? Seriously, duolingo, make your mind up.


TobyBartels

Usually it won't accept a typo that makes another word, such as "capelli".


a-muktar

Thanks I found that out 4 months ago.


maha330714

I have a problem with recording.. it accept it b4 i even speak!!


JoLuPol

Marziotta is right!


NidaSpaldi

There's no sound so I can't type the Italian or English I hear.


florianissa

I capelli also means HAIR!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.