"I cappelli"

Translation:The hats

March 4, 2013

32 Comments


Elena18

Doesn't this also mean "hair"?

March 4, 2013

marziotta

Hair = capelli (with one P) ;)

Pretty tricky, I know. :)

March 4, 2013

Elena18

Molto grazie, Marziotta! Is Italian your native language? May be slightly tricky, but NOTHING like English! I honestly pity anyone who has to learn English as a second language :)

March 4, 2013

marziotta

Yes, I am Italian even if I live in Germany. :)

I know it's tricky because all foreign people have problems with our double consonants, and the "capelli" "cappelli" is a classic mistakes for kids at elementary school as well. :D

I enjoyed learning English, I now use it (even if with many mistakes) on a daily basis, and I cannot stop learning languages, it's a drug, it's an addiction. :D

If you have any questions, please ask. :)

March 4, 2013

Elena18

Thanks so much, Marziotta! I am totally addicted, too! I just joined a couple days ago and I CAN'T STOP! :) Only problem is, I'm experiencing technical problems and can't hear ANY audio :( Have written to tech support, but so far no answer. Anyway, THANKS AGAIN for your help! Feel free to add me as a friend! :) Molto grazie! (Ps- if you ever notice me making mistakes in my Italian here, please correct me!)

March 4, 2013

marziotta

Added. :)

March 4, 2013

marziotta

Did you try with another browser? I know that Flash Media Player released a new version, maybe it doesn't work well on all the browsers.

March 4, 2013

IvanaKoude

Android has no problem with audio in Duolingo application for Android, only in browser

April 25, 2015

dunk999

Is there any difference in pronunciation of a pp versus a p?

August 31, 2015

Andi592551

Yes there is. For the double P there are two ways to think abut pronouncing it. Think of the word as if it were TWO words like "Cap Pelli" when you pronounce it, or you can just hang on to the "a" in the first syllable a little longer while saying the word

June 26, 2016

celso.mattheus

Marziotta, I know that its a little early in the studies, but since I've studied a little of italian before, I must ask: does it have a significant difference on how the double consonant is pronouced?

August 2, 2014

gmcolletti

To an Italian, the pronunciation of a double consonant is as clear as day.

I still have a very hard time with them. Some are easy, like sete / sette.

Some are funny when you get them wrong.

ano / anno

pene / penne

January 26, 2015

mark6w

lol, being from Texas and living in Italy, I find italian so rapid-fire (heck, listening to someone from NYC speak english is hard enough), it's hard for me to differentiate based upon delays and such. I tend to rely on context.

I have to say, though, listening to my wife ask for a pen is priceless.

January 26, 2015

RighelloDiCapre

I don't need to explain then how I was ordering a plate of angry penis for a year because no one thought to correct me. >.<

December 18, 2015

katie.bug11

Im not marziotta, but i lived in italy for a while and my host mother explained that cappelli, or hats, has a stronger emphasis on the p. In italian, when there is a double consonant, there is often a stronger emphasis and a breif pause thing as if you are saying the p twice. When saying capelli, or hair, there is no such double pronunciation and the word flows more.

January 15, 2015

Duolessio

I'm Italian and I wanted to point out the same thing. "capelli" vs "ca-ppelli".

May 3, 2016

Folkmetallara

I just thought of easy way to remember difference between hair and hat. Hair is under hat (unless you're bald..) and has only one P but when you put hat on you double the P so there's one P on top of another. This seems worse written down but it makes sense to me...

December 3, 2016

Andi592551

Mi piace l'idea. Brava!

December 3, 2016

fscalpati

I will never confuse this again: add the head gear, add a P, perfetto

July 11, 2017

karenskywalker

Why won't "the caps" work here? If hovered over the "cappelli", one of the translations is "caps".

December 28, 2014

Duolessio

"cappelli" works fine with both hats and caps.

May 3, 2016

Nonna602151

I had caps marked incorrect.

May 4, 2018

peggy647637

To confuse things further, I think il cappello is a singular hat but I believe la cappella is chapel. So that singing "a cappella" is singing as in a chapel without accompaniament, and probably without hats.

August 28, 2016

StanKing1

It's funny you mention that, because they say that the word "cappella" and the English "chapel" are derived from an article of clothing, the cape of Saint Martin of Tours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapel#History

September 5, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

I scrolled over cappelli, and it said hat, not hats.

May 6, 2014

rjjacob

Why isn't "caps" correct?

April 1, 2015

the17thdoctor

cappelli is now my new favorite word :) :)

May 17, 2016

Linguini

The volume of the sound clips is too low

June 14, 2016

coriftw

i put cap and it marked it as wrong

January 6, 2017

JanAdiputra

what's the significant difference in the pronouncing between 'll' (double L) and 'gl'? cos from what i hear, both have the same pronounciation

August 6, 2018

amyjuliarose

what's the difference in pronunciation?

October 12, 2018

marieduffy4

Thats what i typed!!!!!

October 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.