"I am happy to notice that you are doing way better."

Translation:Je suis content de constater que tu vas beaucoup mieux.

March 4, 2013

19 Comments


DaleLewis

Although Americans speak this way it is not proper English to say "way better"

February 15, 2015

Perseph1955

Thank you! And, only some Americans speak this way.

April 4, 2015

declanp45

whats the difference with "heureuse" and "heureux" here; both are accepted. please and thank you

December 9, 2014

ArunK6

They are just the feminine and masculine forms of the adjective 'heureux'. If the speaker here is male it is 'heureux', else 'heureuse'. Since we don't know for sure, both are accepted.

December 9, 2014

evelim1972

can I say" vous fais beaucoup mieux"

June 4, 2013

Sitesurf

je fais, tu fais, il/elle/on fait, nous faisons, vous faîtes, ils/elles font

June 4, 2013

evelim1972

Thanks, so "vous faites beaucoup mieux" should be right?

June 4, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, for polite singular or plural.

June 4, 2013

Remy

In absolute terms, I agree, but I'd like to add a precision:

  • In this sentence, it does not really make sense to use the verb "faire", since "you are doing better" refers to the idiomatic phrase that usually translates to "tu vas mieux" or "vous allez mieux".
  • That is why "tu fais mieux" and "vous faites mieux" are not accepted here.
November 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Thanks Rémy, I had lost track of the original meaning along the way...

November 8, 2013

r.o.c.

je suis heureux de constater que tu alles beaucoup mieux.

why was this marked wrong? i wrote tu alles, instead of vous allez. isn't it the same?

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf

2nd person singular of verb "aller" is "vas":

  • je vais, tu vas, il/elle/on va, nous allons, vous allez, ils/elles vont.
March 4, 2013

andhrimnir

Why is the verb aller not conjugated in the subjunctive mood here?

March 5, 2014

Remy

Subjunctive is used for actions/ideas that are subjective or uncertain (will/wanting, emotion, doubt, possibility, necessity, judgment), which is not the case in this sentence.

March 5, 2014

greatlanguages

Why not (with appropriate accents): Je suis content de constater que ca va tres mieux." Can you not put ca after que?

June 10, 2014

Sitesurf

"très mieux" does not work = "very better"

To intensify "mieux", you can use "beaucoup" or "bien" (much/far would do in English).

In addition, if you translate "you" to "ça" you lose track of whom the speaker is addressing.

June 11, 2014

ArunK6

What is wrong with this answer?: Je suis heureux de apercevoir que tu vas tant mieux

September 17, 2014

Sitesurf

s'apercevoir is reflexive and its meaning is quite different

"je suis heureux de voir/constater que tu vas mieux" are the most natural verbs. Their meanings are neutral, just about an objective perception.

"je m'aperçois que je n'ai pas mes clés": (Suddenly) I realize/find out that I don't have my keys

September 17, 2014

Elizabeth261736

"Way better"? Awesome dude! I agree that this is not correct English. "Much better" would be a much better translation for "beaucoup mieux." Reporting June 3, 2015.

June 3, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.