"Y su mirada amenaza."

Translation:And her look threatens.

March 4, 2013

7 Comments


jshinab2

Is this some manner of idiom? I certainly havenĀ“t heard this phrase in English.

March 4, 2013

DDaSilva

Maybe "and her threatening look" would be a better translation

March 20, 2013

da.big.fella

"amenaza" comes from the verb "amenazar". The adjective "threatening" would be "amenazante".

April 21, 2013

Dridriz

why is it "her" and not "his"?

April 3, 2013

da.big.fella

You cannot know that from the form. You can only know that from the context (ie: whether you were talking about a boy or a girl). So both "his" and "her" are correct.

April 21, 2013

Dridriz

Thank you - Duolingo did not accept "his"...

April 21, 2013

da.big.fella

It did for me this morning, so they have already changed it :)

April 21, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.