"Y su mirada amenaza."

Translation:And her look threatens.

5 years ago

7 Comments


jshinab2

Is this some manner of idiom? I certainly havenĀ“t heard this phrase in English.

5 years ago

DDaSilva

Maybe "and her threatening look" would be a better translation

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

"amenaza" comes from the verb "amenazar". The adjective "threatening" would be "amenazante".

5 years ago

Dridriz

why is it "her" and not "his"?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

You cannot know that from the form. You can only know that from the context (ie: whether you were talking about a boy or a girl). So both "his" and "her" are correct.

5 years ago

Dridriz

Thank you - Duolingo did not accept "his"...

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

It did for me this morning, so they have already changed it :)

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.