1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Y su mirada amenaza."

"Y su mirada amenaza."

Translation:And her look threatens.

March 4, 2013

7 Comments


jshinab2

Is this some manner of idiom? I certainly havenĀ“t heard this phrase in English.


DDaSilva

Maybe "and her threatening look" would be a better translation


da.big.fella

"amenaza" comes from the verb "amenazar". The adjective "threatening" would be "amenazante".


Dridriz

why is it "her" and not "his"?


da.big.fella

You cannot know that from the form. You can only know that from the context (ie: whether you were talking about a boy or a girl). So both "his" and "her" are correct.


Dridriz

Thank you - Duolingo did not accept "his"...


da.big.fella

It did for me this morning, so they have already changed it :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.