1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You speak English and I spea…

"You speak English and I speak Romanian."

Translation:Tu vorbești engleza și eu vorbesc româna.

June 1, 2017

25 Comments


Lauren189

I am confused as to whether it is "tu vorbești engleză/română" or "tu vorbești engleza/româna". And does including "limbă" in there affect the a/ă?


Lurch_M

The standard variants are "Tu vorbești limba engleză" and "Tu vorbești engleza". In everyday speech, you are likely to hear people say "Tu vorbești engleză", but that is not literary.

You can use the form "engleză", i.e. without the article, in a sentence such as "Tu vorbești în engleză". This has a different meaning though; the difference is explained here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/218506/speak-english-vs-speak-in-english.


MatMiranda1

Thanks Lauren for the question and Lurch for answering, now I got!


VictorBeha1

What is the function of using or not using "limba"?


Benkbloch

Can you not drop "eu" and just say "vorbesc româna" for "I speak Romanian"? I was told you only need to say "eu" if emphasizing that 'I' speak Romanian.


Lurch_M

Yes, but there are a few cases where including the pronoun adds clarity to the sentence. For example, "Vorbesc româna" could mean either "Eu vorbesc româna", "Ei vorbesc româna" or "Ele vorbesc româna".

About the Duolingo sentence "Tu vorbești engleza și eu vorbesc româna", here there is a contrast between you ("tu") and I ("eu"), so in this type of sentence the pronouns are included for emphasis and clarity.


ErinAhmed1

I'm still curious as to why "limba" was not included in this sentence? Is limba always optional?


Stewart288923

Yes-same here. Still get marked down for missing it out but duo does it all the time.


ChrisVossen

When do you choose voi and when tu? Can you always use both?


paeonia001

No. Voi is used to refer to more than one you (you all), or when being polite (someone you don't know well, or a large age difference upwards). Tu is used for an informal singular "you" (like your friend or your dog).


Lurch_M

When being polite, you don't use "voi", you use "dumneavoastră". But the conjugation of accompanying verbs is indeed the same as for "voi".


Lurch_M

Yes, pretty much, except when the context strongly suggests one over the other. (Note that all of this refers to the case where we're translating from the English "you" to Romanian.)


mickeymouse1955

Still no answer on the româna - română question.


Christie123441

I suspect one of them is "the Romanian" and would be used with "limba" and the other one is just "Romanian" and is used without limba. Difference between: "I speak Romanian" and "I speak the Romanian language".


Christie123441

They could have been MUCH more clear about this!!!


agnesiafleur

When do we use limba anyways...?


ErinAhmed1

I would also like to know the answer to Lauren189's and victorBeha1's questions. I find this confusing also. Multumesc!


jason758594

No one seems to want to explain the purpose of limba and when it should or shouldn't be used. Ive seen several people ask this question and it still hasn't been answered.


CarmenPiti3

It is a matter of choice. One can say „Vorbesc limba română.”, „Vorbesc româna.”, or even „Vorbesc românește.” (using an adverb). I would literally translate "I speak Romanian." as „Vorbesc română.”/„Vorbesc românește.”, and "I speak the Romanian language." as „Vorbesc limba română”. Hope this helps!


DR.DYNAMITE

huh! another language program told me to always put "limba" infront of saying languages! im a bit confused :o


bgwmson

I tapped space between words but it didn't connect so my sentence was marked incorrect.


Janai765890

The help indicated that another version of vorbesti should have been used and then it marked itself wrong


UlmeanuCod

Da, aşa este, sunt român ;)


Marko246521

Can Duolingo please make up its mind on how the Romanian word for English is spelt. As you will see in the translation at the top of this discussion they have spelt it engleza. I was informed after doing this sentence that I ought to take care and put in the required accents and that I should have used engleză. However, I had not typed engleza. I used the word blanks and Duolingo has engleza on the word blank. So, Duolingo, please, if you want the spelling engleză ensure its on your word blanks.


kabumek

why am i being told to mind the accents on a click-the-words exercise... i have no say in the matter.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.