"You speak English and I speak Romanian."

Translation:Tu vorbești engleza și eu vorbesc româna.

June 1, 2017

15 Comments


Lauren189

I am confused as to whether it is "tu vorbești engleză/română" or "tu vorbești engleza/româna". And does including "limbă" in there affect the a/ă?

April 28, 2018

Lurch_M

The standard variants are "Tu vorbești limba engleză" and "Tu vorbești engleza". In everyday speech, you are likely to hear people say "Tu vorbești engleză", but that is not literary.

You can use the form "engleză", i.e. without the article, in a sentence such as "Tu vorbești în engleză". This has a different meaning though; the difference is explained here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/218506/speak-english-vs-speak-in-english.

July 8, 2018

VictorBeha1

What is the function of using or not using "limba"?

April 14, 2018

Benkbloch

Can you not drop "eu" and just say "vorbesc româna" for "I speak Romanian"? I was told you only need to say "eu" if emphasizing that 'I' speak Romanian.

May 9, 2018

Lurch_M

Yes, but there are a few cases where including the pronoun adds clarity to the sentence. For example, "Vorbesc româna" could mean either "Eu vorbesc româna", "Ei vorbesc româna" or "Ele vorbesc româna".

About the Duolingo sentence "Tu vorbești engleza și eu vorbesc româna", here there is a contrast between you ("tu") and I ("eu"), so in this type of sentence the pronouns are included for emphasis and clarity.

July 8, 2018

ErinAhmed1

I would also like to know the answer to Lauren189's and victorBeha1's questions. I find this confusing also. Multumesc!

June 24, 2018

ErinAhmed1

I'm still curious as to why "limba" was not included in this sentence? Is limba always optional?

July 8, 2018

dennie54

Still no answer on the româna - română question.

October 3, 2018

ChrisVossen

When do you choose voi and when tu? Can you always use both?

June 1, 2017

paeonia001

No. Voi is used to refer to more than one you (you all), or when being polite (someone you don't know well, or a large age difference upwards). Tu is used for an informal singular "you" (like your friend or your dog).

June 29, 2017

Lurch_M

When being polite, you don't use "voi", you use "dumneavoastră". But the conjugation of accompanying verbs is indeed the same as for "voi".

July 8, 2018

Lurch_M

Yes, pretty much. Except when the context strongly suggests one over the other.
(Note that this refers to the case where we're translating from the English "you" to Romanian.)

June 1, 2017

DR.DYNAMITE

huh! another language program told me to always put "limba" infront of saying languages! im a bit confused :o

July 5, 2018

tinywolf123

I got this question correct apart from "Eu", but it didnt tell me i was wrong for not including "tu". are some pronouns optional while others you should allways include ?

August 1, 2018

bgwmson

I tapped space between words but it didn't connect so my sentence was marked incorrect.

September 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.