1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous vivez seules."

"Vous vivez seules."

Translation:You live alone.

March 4, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


owlgetyouapie

i'm not alone... i live with my cats!!


Carperpes

There are so many deleted messages in this discussion, LOL :P


M-JBurnside

with "seulES", is this a plural, feminine "you"?


Sitesurf

yes, that's right


LibbyThorn

If vous is intended to be plural then they could not be alone. The sentence only makes any sense if vous is used as singular formal so vous vivez seul should be an acceptable translation


deilann

Vous could be used plural here and mean alone. You put two people in a booth. If you do not add more people, the couple is in there alone.


LibbyThorn

If I am with someone I am not alone!


deilann

Like I said, not necessarily. Think about the phrase "The couple wants some time alone." Clearly two people can be alone. It all depends on context.


gaysue

I give up---sometimes they use "seule" with vous and sometime "seules"


Sitesurf

remember: "vous" can be 1 person (seule) or more (seules).


ljafrench

"Vous vivez seul." is correct when speaking to one person in the formal mode. (le vousvoiement).


Sitesurf

le vouvoiement or le voussoiement

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.