"He is drinking alcohol."

Translation:Er trinkt Alkohol.

June 1, 2017

3 Comments


01Ambusher

Unlike English, German has no "-ing" form. So "Ich esse" means "I eat" <strong>and</strong> "I am eating". |This| is my error ;)

January 24, 2018

ItsTheCowboyCar

In german, are rubbing alcohol and beverage alcohol both refferred to as 'alkohol'?

June 1, 2017

Paralars1

Alkohol means exactly the same as alcohol: A group of chemical compounds or, in the narrower sense, ethanol, which can be used for cleaning, combustion or consumption. So yes, it could mean both depending on context.

June 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.