"Чияцевечеря?"

Translation:Whose dinner is this?

1 year ago

8 Comments


Ephram-Tooma

THIS SUPPER IS MINE IM EATING IT ALL

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

What is the meaning of this sentence?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It's very seldom used, I don't remember myself EVER using such sentence :)

If I see food on the table any time of the day and want to ask who it belongs to, I would say "Чиє це?" or "Чия це тарілка?" etc. This sentence does sound a bit unnatural to me.

1 year ago

max.goncharuk

If you see some set of the food on the table in the evening -- you can ask such question. Same could be applied to breakfast in the morning and lunch in the afternoon.

1 year ago

DavidDubin1

це is neuter, цей is masculine, and ця is for feminine. Correct? Вечеря is feminine. So why is it чия це вечеря rather than чия ця вечеря ?

11 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, це/цей/ця = n/m/f, corret. These pronouns mean "this" in an "adjective" sense, as in, they describe a noun: ця вечеря = this dinner.

Apart from that, це is a pronoun in a "noun" sense: it replaces a noun in a sentence. Це вечеря = this [is] dinner.

Чия це вечеря = Whose dinner is this?

Чия ця вечеря = Whose is this dinner?

10 months ago

DavidDubin1

Thanks very much sagitta145! That is a very clear reply, and that is exactly what I wanted to know.

10 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Thanks, happy to help!

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.