"Чия це вечеря?"

Translation:Whose dinner is this?

June 1, 2017

9 Comments


Ephram-Tooma

THIS SUPPER IS MINE IM EATING IT ALL

July 28, 2017

Ser229339

What is the meaning of this sentence?

June 1, 2017

sagitta145

It's very seldom used, I don't remember myself EVER using such sentence :)

If I see food on the table any time of the day and want to ask who it belongs to, I would say "Чиє це?" or "Чия це тарілка?" etc. This sentence does sound a bit unnatural to me.

August 18, 2017

max.goncharuk

If you see some set of the food on the table in the evening -- you can ask such question. Same could be applied to breakfast in the morning and lunch in the afternoon.

June 4, 2017

Eugene_Ukraine

dont ask, just eat

June 1, 2019

DavidDubin1

це is neuter, цей is masculine, and ця is for feminine. Correct? Вечеря is feminine. So why is it чия це вечеря rather than чия ця вечеря ?

January 7, 2018

sagitta145

Yes, це/цей/ця = n/m/f, corret. These pronouns mean "this" in an "adjective" sense, as in, they describe a noun: ця вечеря = this dinner.

Apart from that, це is a pronoun in a "noun" sense: it replaces a noun in a sentence. Це вечеря = this [is] dinner.

Чия це вечеря = Whose dinner is this?

Чия ця вечеря = Whose is this dinner?

January 12, 2018

DavidDubin1

Thanks very much sagitta145! That is a very clear reply, and that is exactly what I wanted to know.

January 13, 2018

sagitta145

Thanks, happy to help!

January 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.