"I do not eat bread."

Translation:パンは食べません。

June 2, 2017

49 Comments


SupakuZe

It should be をafter bread not は because bread is an object right? It gets は correct and there si no を as option

June 2, 2017

LoriK22

を is often replaced by は in negative sentences, especially if it comes after a string of positive sentences. For example, if you were to say, "I eat rice. I also eat udon. I don't eat bread," it would translate as, "ごはんを食べます。うどんも食べます。パンは食べません。” (I don't know if the Duolingo course has already taught も as a particle at this point but hopefully the meaning is still clear)

June 5, 2017

Vorticity

How do you know when to use をand when to use は?

June 16, 2017

Kerablub

When it comes down to food をis used to indicate you won't have it right now whereas は would indicate you won't have it at all.

To break it down: (ごはんはたべません。) This means you don't eat rice in general. (ごはんをたべません。) This means you won't eat rice right now. (Because maybe because you're just hungry for it.)

を also refers to the object before the noun in the sentence.

Hope this helps.

August 16, 2017

MAYENTHORS

Thank you for specifying, I understand so much better now.

April 2, 2019

CloudiaCaroline

Thanks it's really helpful.

June 7, 2017

Akuhime-sama

Huh, I've never heard that. I've only ever seen を as the object particle

June 13, 2017

Davedavido

Many other people have said that, in the positive form, は vs. を would be the difference between eating bread (in this case) in general, and eating a specific instance of bread.

How is this same distinction made in the negative form?

August 15, 2017

jees27

That's helpful, but would you also be able to explain why this is the case, or is it just a special rule to memorize?

July 4, 2017

lopium

But is it only when you don't want it right now or is it also when you dont eat it in a permanent way (because you're vegan, because you dont like the taste of it, etc)?

May 26, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It can be both. Context will usually give you enough to decide which is meant. I think generally speaking the former would be the more common interpretation; you're probably more likely to give reasons or extra information if you fall into the latter category.

June 11, 2019

jungerstein

The sentence is right, indeed. The word は marks the topic of a sentence. When the topic is the object of the verb (e.g. 'I eat bread'), the object を is omitted. That may differ from many European languages with declensions, where one must always use accusative for objects.

June 2, 2017

QuandraFie

I was wondering the same

March 6, 2019

SgtSitdown

These got real hard, real fast

June 16, 2017

DominicMor664573

Right. I flew through everything up until the last lesson.. Now I'm struggling through

June 19, 2017

asiaspyro

Fun fact パン is a loan word from Portuguese if I'm not mistaken.

June 24, 2017

Lopsirk

I noticed that! Easy to remember since i also speak Spanish. Bread is pan in Spanish, easy to remember! :D

September 16, 2017

Ava28345

I noticed this as I learning Spanish at the same time as Japanese!

September 7, 2018

SergioCFreire

From the portuguese word Pão - bread

July 29, 2017

A757092

From what got from comments in another question. は is to say this object and only this object. を is to say this object among other things. を is mainly used for positive phrases. パンを食べます I eat bread (I may also eat other things.) パンは食べます I eat bread (and only bread.) So パンは食べません is like; I don't eat bread (but other things I may eat.) I don't know if a を version of ません would work.

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, that's a reasonably good way to think about it, but "only" has a specific Japanese word too, だけ.

So if you really wanted to say you eat only bread, it would be パンだけを食べます.

July 23, 2017

CloudiaCaroline

When to use は and when to use を??

June 7, 2017

AlexTaylor123633

You would normally use を as an object marker when describing what the verb is being done to.

June 13, 2017

jees27

The sentence here is "I do not eat bread." Since the correct answer is "ぱんはたべません" does that mean "bread" is not the object of the sentence? That doesn't make sense.

July 4, 2017

DominicMor664573

Can someone please tell me why ん is at the end??

June 19, 2017

RasminAbby

Because it's "tabemasen"

June 21, 2017

Player1UK

Why can't I have: "パンが食べません。", because surely the complete sentence is: "私はパンが食べません。"?

May 8, 2019

stevrn4

I wrote パンを食べません with the ませ and ん as two different cards and it came up as wrong....

June 9, 2017

MarianoAlipi

Because the particle in this case should be は, instead of を.

June 9, 2017

gautier206167

Particule may be omitted but never seen it replaced like this. Got to know

June 16, 2017

Jiruchan

Does the ん here make an "ng" sound, or am i hearing it wrong?

July 16, 2017

GoldCrono

I'm just a beginner, but according to the "Genki" textbook I'm also studying from that symbol can make an 'n' sound, 'm' sound, or 'ng' sound depending on the word and what follows it.

November 29, 2017

sharks757843

ん's sound experiences a lot of something called assimilation. That's when one sound takes on the qualities of other nearby sounds. ん's sound does it approximately like this:

  • 'n' in normal circumstances - tongue touching toward the front of your mouth roof, with air coming out of your nose (air coming out of your nose = a "nasal" sound)

  • 'm' before b, p, and m sounds - because these sounds use your lips, and a nasal using the lips is an m sound

  • 'ng' before g and k - because these sounds have the back of the tongue up touching the roof of your mouth, and a nasal in this position is the ng sound!

March 1, 2018

yuyitou

the ん sound is n. Japanese is pronounced just like its written, like Spanish.

September 20, 2017

Anki986623

Pan is in katakana, does it come from italian "pane"?

July 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Close, but not quite. As @asiaspyro previously mentioned, it comes from the Portuguese word for bread, pão.

September 10, 2018

S.Longstride

Shouldn't パンは食べないです be accepted?

September 18, 2018

sekar750374

Feels like my head's gonna explode

January 22, 2019

JoshGinoza

Keep at it friend.

March 6, 2019

JoelEscalante0

パンは食べません。 why not パンは食べん。?

March 1, 2019

JoshGinoza

That is because ません is a polite negative and ん in the context of this sentence is nothing.

March 6, 2019

JoshuaLore9

That's correct. In standard Japanese, which is ostensibly what this course is teaching.

However, 食べん is a colloquial negative which should be used with caution (as it is a fairly crass/curt way of speaking). Alternatively, it could be interpreted as a spoken form of the Kansai dialect (食べへん), where the へ gets shortened to imperceptibility.

I agree that it shouldn't be accepted though, because it isn't standard Japanese, but just in case anyone was curious :)

March 6, 2019

JoshGinoza

Can someone let me know how to change this to an imperative "I can not eat something", or is it the same thing. I'm thinking in the context of a severe food allergy.

March 6, 2019

JoshuaLore9

"I can not eat something" isn't an imperative; an imperative is a command to someone to do or not do something, e.g. "Eat the bread".

In the context of a food allergy, you could use a few different forms (some of which you'll learn later in this course).

  • パンは食べてはいけません。The -てはいけません structure means "not allowed to verb", so you're saying "bread isn't something (you) are allowed to eat".
  • パンは食べられません。The polite potential form of the verb 食べる is 食べられます, so using the negative form implies an inability to eat bread.
  • パンのアレルギーです。This simply says "I have a bread allergy" (context can make things pretty clear).

Side note: you could use パンは食べません, but that doesn't necessarily imply a food allergy. The connotation of this sentence is that you are making a choice/decision to not eat bread.

March 6, 2019

JoshGinoza

Your definition of imperative is flawed.

im·per·a·tive Dictionary result for imperative /əmˈperədiv/ adjective adjective: imperative

<pre>1. of vital importance; crucial. "immediate action was imperative" synonyms: vitally important, of vital importance, all-important, vital, crucial, critical, essential, of the essence, a matter of life and death, of great consequence, necessary, indispensable, exigent, pressing, urgent; More </pre>

I appreciate the rest of the info, thanks.

March 7, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Nope, your understanding of grammatical terminology is incomplete.

From the Merriam-Webster dictionary, imperative (im.per.a.tive | \im--'per-ə-tiv, -ˈpe-rə-)

1 a: of, relating to, or constituting the grammatical mood that expresses the will to influence the behavior of another

b: expressive of a command, entreaty, or exhortation

From Wikipedia,

The imperative mood is a grammatical mood that forms a command or request.

An example of a verb used on the imperative mood is the English sentence "Please be quiet".

March 7, 2019

MagiAladdin

Okay my current dummies take on this whole を vs は business is simply this:

  • use をif you're talking about something you do or don't want to do AT THE MOMENT

  • use は when talking about something you do or don't want to do IN GENERAL

ご飯を食べません I don't want to eat rice right now.

ご飯は食べません I don't eat rice.

May 6, 2019

NeysaRomer

How do i know when it's i do eat and i dont eat??:(

August 20, 2019

Rasp589734

why not パンを食べないです

August 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.