"I eat an apple."

Translation:Ich esse einen Apfel.

March 4, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


v00d00m00se

I keep messing up 'ein' and 'einen' whenever apple is there. Is it because it is the accusative? If so then was is it "Es ist ein Apfel?" (Is that an apple?) [from a previous question]? Isn't that accusative too?

The point is: I hate ein vs. einen

September 25, 2013

dancarie

I think the previous example was nominative It is an apple (apple is subject) versus the accusative I'm eating an apple (apple is the direct object)

January 29, 2014

7537.KD

None of these replys tell the difference between ein and einen. Ein is masculine right?

April 28, 2014

tonyjax

Ein has no gender only associates with the nouns. "Ein" is shared or used for both neuters and masculines.

May 2, 2014

7537.KD

thank you!

May 4, 2014

tonyjax

Du bist Willkommen. :) And by the way simple explanation about using Ein vs Einen. When an object is not being directed by the action or verb just use "ein" for example: That is an apple = "Das ist ein Apfel". You are saying that the fruit is an apple., But when the object is directed by an action or verb use "einen" for example: I am eating an apple = "Ich esse einen Apfel". The verb is eat and the object where the verb is directed or in the case the apple is eaten.

May 5, 2014

ArmasUkkoM

Two things are important for the form of adjectives, articles a.s.o.: 1. which gender has a noun? 2. is the noun plural or singular (in plural there is only one form for all three gender) and 3. Which case is required (nominative, accusative, genitive or dative). On this example: "essen" is the verb, which requires a noun to be the person executing the act of "eating", which ought to be in nominative, here "ich" and second an object to be "eaten", which is in the accusative. This is why "Apfel" is in the accusative. The form of the indefinite article "ein" is due to the gender of "Apfel", which is a masculine noun: der Apfel, die Äpfel. Here is an overview of forms of indefinite articles: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#German

March 4, 2013

christian

August 13, 2015

nparham

What is meant by the accusative case? i.e. why is is not "ein" Apfel?

March 4, 2013

sausha80

"einen" is the accusative form of "ein". Since Apfel is the one on which action is happening i.e. the apple is being eaten - the action of eating is happenning on apple. Hence "einen". It's same as changing "der" to "den" in case the noun is accusative.

May 16, 2013

AkshayVasa1

I know I should have clarified earlier but can someone explain the difference between isst and esse?

July 2, 2014

ChethanDongre

Ich esse- I eat or I'm eating.

Er isst-He is eating.

July 15, 2014

knito

Why coul be ich esse den Apfel??

April 10, 2013

sausha80

because the sentence is "I eat AN apple" (indefinite) and not "I eat THE apple" (definite)

May 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.