"Язнаю,чтодеревоупалонадорогу."

Translation:I know that the tree fell on the road.

1 year ago

8 Comments


CarlSailor
CarlSailor

...но важный вопрос: оно ли делало звук?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

in fact, «издавало звук» :)

1 year ago

CarlSailor
CarlSailor

Спасибо!

1 year ago

angelania2016

Or: От него ли был звук? (Was the sound from the tree?)

As if you're wondering if the source of the sound you heard was the tree or maybe something else (explosion).

1 year ago

angelania2016

"Издавало" is not quite appropriate, I think. This verb is used usually with animals, people. Or you could hear the sound for a long time and it was made by that object. The tree was giving off sounds...for some time - then издавало, but it's quite weird. The car, however, (the siren), or the animal can move or lie and give off sounds... Собака лежала и издавала эти звуки. The dog was lying and producing the sounds (noises).

1 year ago

rmatika0001
rmatika0001

Mid-American English. "The tree fell in the road" would be more common.

11 months ago

OliverMundy

Can we please have a clarification on when it is and is not acceptable to use the English perfect tense (here 'has fallen') to translate the Russian past? I have had this disallowed and I cannot for my very life understand why, since the perfect form was accepted in another sentence in this same exercise. This is not the first time I have raised this point.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is acceptable whenever it does not change the meaning (i.e. references the past event) and isn't ungrammatical in English ("Have you bought bread yesterday?")

The course is pretty inconsistent on the matter, though, since a number of different people created the sentences in the later parts.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.