1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Well then, can I get bread, …

"Well then, can I get bread, please?"

Translation:じゃあ、パンをください。

June 2, 2017

11 Comments


alysakow

There's a bug here, because I can't type the smaller や (ya) character, so Duolingo keeps marking it wrong and I can't finish the lesson!


testmoogle

That's definitely not a bug. In modern Japanese it must be written with a small ゃ rather than a full size や, else it is wrong.

ji + small ゃ ya = ja sound

じゃあ = jaa
じやあ = jiyaa

Are you typing it with a keyboard or on your phone touchscreen? If you're typing it on your keyboard with "romaji input" (you type romaji and it turns into hiragana), then simply type the word the way I've spelt the sounds.

If you type ja it will output「じゃ」.

** Edit **
Also, if want to type the small symbol on its own, type it with an x in front.

ya = や (full size)
xya = ゃ (small)


jungerstein

Also, if the user uses a tenkey-like input on phone touchscreen, there is usually a small button probably combines dakuten (゛), han-dakuten (゜), chooon-bar (ー), and / or the 'shrink' operator (小). Find the kanji 小. Type a normal-size や and press the 小 button, and get a small ゃ.


CharlesOnDemand

Duolingo is asking you to type hiragana? For me I'm getting multiple choice all the time.


testmoogle

This is with doing the course on web rather than the app. The course isn't officially released on web yet, however it's still pretty good in its current state. It wasn't even all that bad over two months ago, back when people discovered the trick to access it on web! I have a 63 day streak with just doing the Japanese course on web — I haven't used any of the apps or started doing any other trees on this account. ^^

The web version is just not very suitable for beginners, as they haven't yet added whatever it is that's causing the delay of it being officially released.


CaptainIkag

That explains why I've seen it pop up on web while on Duolingo on both the app and PC.


Eocentaur

It is so inconsistent on when to add o.


alysakow

Your reply helped. I can type the smaller ya by adding j in front of it. じゃ I was trying to do it on my laptop with the MacOSX keyboard.

Thanks!


malfruemulo

If I use お願いします instead of 下さい, should I use を or not? My understanding is the pattern is Xお願いします and Xを下さい, but duo corrected my パンお願いします to パンをお願いします. Can someone clarify?


Repressor

wrote "じ ゃ あ, パ ン を く だ さ い, お ね が い", but it's wrong, then why at the end of the sentence is Please, which is お ね が い?


emilyrebec250560

I don't really understand じゃあ. Is it just a pause word? Casual? Formal? I think the "well then" translation is throwing me...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.