"Er sieht sie in der Zeitschrift."

Translation:He sees her in the magazine.

March 4, 2013

15 Comments


rmz

Why is "I see them in the magazine" wrong?

March 4, 2013

Menschenkind

Because the subject is Er – He. Apart from that, "He seems them in the magazine" should be fine.

March 4, 2013

1009Silvia

Why is "He is seeing her ..." wrong?

August 18, 2016

supu1

Because in english you do not use continous tense with verbs used for the senses: see, hear, smell, sound, taste, seem, appear,... To know more look for "stative verbs"

May 24, 2018

ShinyLime

This sounds like it could be a line from an 80's pop song.

December 20, 2016

RaymondLee10

MY BLOOD RUNS COLD MY MEMORY HAS JUST BEEN SOLD

August 25, 2017

HelloMiners

why is it not "er sieht ihr in der Zeitschrift?" wouldnt the magazine be the direct object and she be the indirect object? Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache :(

January 2, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Whom or what does he see? What is seen?

"her" is the direct object, thus you need accusative sie.

in der Zeitschrift isn't any kind of verbal object -- it's a prepositional phrase. There, the dative is requires by the preposition in indicating a location.

January 2, 2019

HelloMiners

Thank you!

January 5, 2019

Poranny

Hoffentlich ist es nicht Playboy...

February 11, 2019

LucasPereira2003
February 24, 2019

axelthess

Shouldn't also 'Newspaper' be accepted?

June 17, 2016

Levi

No, that is (die) Zeitung.
2016.06.17

June 17, 2016

costi_me

"der Zeitschrift" is correct?

December 19, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's correct in the dative case, yes.

December 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.