1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sieht sie in der Zeitschr…

"Er sieht sie in der Zeitschrift."

Translation:He sees her in the magazine.

March 4, 2013

14 Comments


rmz

Why is "I see them in the magazine" wrong?


Menschenkind

Because the subject is Er – He. Apart from that, "He seems them in the magazine" should be fine.


1009Silvia

Why is "He is seeing her ..." wrong?


supu1

Because in english you do not use continous tense with verbs used for the senses: see, hear, smell, sound, taste, seem, appear,... To know more look for "stative verbs"


ShinyLime

This sounds like it could be a line from an 80's pop song.


RaymondLee10

MY BLOOD RUNS COLD MY MEMORY HAS JUST BEEN SOLD


HelloMiners

why is it not "er sieht ihr in der Zeitschrift?" wouldnt the magazine be the direct object and she be the indirect object? Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache :(


mizinamo

Whom or what does he see? What is seen?

"her" is the direct object, thus you need accusative sie.

in der Zeitschrift isn't any kind of verbal object -- it's a prepositional phrase. There, the dative is requires by the preposition in indicating a location.


axelthess

Shouldn't also 'Newspaper' be accepted?


Levi

No, that is (die) Zeitung.
2016.06.17


costi_me

"der Zeitschrift" is correct?


mizinamo

That's correct in the dative case, yes.


Poranny

Hoffentlich ist es nicht Playboy...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.