"I have one, you have three."

Translation:Eu am una, tu ai trei.

June 2, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Are unul and una interchangeable in this context?


potestasity

Yes, because what the speaker is referring to is unspecified. In a decent context, it should agree with the mentioned object:

Ai mai mulți câini. Eu am unul, tu ai trei. (masculine)
Ai mai multe pisici. Eu am una, tu ai trei. (feminine)
Ai mai multe obiecte. Eu am unul, tu ai trei. (neutral).

As a side note, you can omit the second occurrence of the verb and say "Eu am unul, tu trei".


vincemat

Noi avem patru!!! :D :D :D :D

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.