Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have one, you have three."

Translation:Eu am una, tu ai trei.

1 year ago

3 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Are unul and una interchangeable in this context?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Yes, because what the speaker is referring to is unspecified. In a decent context, it should agree with the mentioned object:

Ai mai mulți câini. Eu am unul, tu ai trei. (masculine)
Ai mai multe pisici. Eu am una, tu ai trei. (feminine)
Ai mai multe obiecte. Eu am unul, tu ai trei. (neutral).

As a side note, you can omit the second occurrence of the verb and say "Eu am unul, tu trei".

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Noi avem patru!!! :D :D :D :D

1 year ago