"I have one, you have three."

Translation:Eu am una, tu ai trei.

June 2, 2017

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Are unul and una interchangeable in this context?

June 2, 2017

potestasity

Yes, because what the speaker is referring to is unspecified. In a decent context, it should agree with the mentioned object:

Ai mai mulți câini. Eu am unul, tu ai trei. (masculine)
Ai mai multe pisici. Eu am una, tu ai trei. (feminine)
Ai mai multe obiecte. Eu am unul, tu ai trei. (neutral).

As a side note, you can omit the second occurrence of the verb and say "Eu am unul, tu trei".

June 2, 2017

vincemat

Noi avem patru!!! :D :D :D :D

September 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.