1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони будуть співати? Так, пі…

"Вони будуть співати? Так, пізніше."

Translation:Will they sing? Yes, later.

June 2, 2017

8 Comments


5JB3

I am reading this sentence, while watching a Mafia movie. Which makes me wonder: does it have the same double meaning in Ukrainian? Thank you in advance!)


sagitta145

Hmmm... I don't think so :D What connotation does it have in English?


Neil124366

Sagitta, in the mafia movies " Singing" has the connotation of revealing the proprietary information to the police. This is a shortened reference to "Sing like a canary"


SJOl61

It has that meaning in Russian ) at least )


CainRose

Why is "Will they be singing? Yes, later." marked as incorrect? Is there a distinction in Ukrainian (in general) between the simple and continuous aspects in English?


Sosnytskiy

No, there's no distinction. "Will they be singing? Yes, later." should be accepted as correct.


sagitta145

Right now I see it as being accepted, so someone fixed it. Thanks for noticing :)


Neil124366

This sentence can also be said in exactly the same word sequence in English: "They will sing?" Why would it be marked incorrect?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.