1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Masa este tare."

"Masa este tare."

Translation:The table is hard.

June 2, 2017

17 Comments


Lng52-._

How about "greu" (instead of "tare")?


potestasity

First of all, because the noun "masa" is feminine, the adjective has to agree in gender, so "grea".

Secondly, "hard" can be translated to "greu" only when referring to difficulty (i.e. the opposite of "easy"). Describing a table, the Romanian "greu" can only refer to its weight, so it would mean "heavy".


MariaMyshk

so greu means difficult or heavy (weight), right?


AndreiChichizola

And ușor means light and easy. Perfect antonyms


Hormazd9

What is the difference between"masa" and "masă"?


MrtonPolgr

masa - the table masă - table


[deactivated user]

    In other words: masa = definite noun, masă = indefinite noun


feichangnuli

    Is the answer incorrect? "The meal is great."


    [deactivated user]

      It is not a correct English translation. And here's why: (1) great (of an extent, amount, or intensity considerably above the normal or average) => mare (literally, big / large / grand) (2) great (of ability, quality, or eminence considerably above the normal or average) => renumit (literally, famous / well-known / notable) (3) great (denoting the element of something that is the most important or the most worthy of consideration) => puternic (literally, powerful / potent / influential)

      On the other hand, the Romanian tare is mostly used to denote something hard / tough / solid. Although, rather rarely, tare can also be used to describe something loud, for instance you can say "Dă sunetul mai tare" => "Make the sound get louder"


MrtonPolgr

      Tare is a fairly common slang word for "cool" though.


      [deactivated user]

        That is true.


Sue781295

        Why not 'the meal is heavy?'


MrtonPolgr

        Because tare doesn't mean heavy. It's more "tough" if anything.
        As far as I know, it can be slang for "cool" though, I'm not sure whether Duo would accept that translation.


Sue781295

        Okay then - if I cooked it 'the meal is tough!'


        [deactivated user]

          It is true that masa can mean both table, as well as meal in Romanian, however, in the original context, it would be really weird for a native Romanian to refer to the meal as being heavy, or even hard, for that matter.


Epik171

          Not Just the table ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

          Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.