"Masa este tare."

Translation:The table is hard.

June 2, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

How about "greu" (instead of "tare")?

June 2, 2017

potestasity

First of all, because the noun "masa" is feminine, the adjective has to agree in gender, so "grea".

Secondly, "hard" can be translated to "greu" only when referring to difficulty (i.e. the opposite of "easy"). Describing a table, the Romanian "greu" can only refer to its weight, so it would mean "heavy".

June 2, 2017

MariaMyshk

so greu means difficult or heavy (weight), right?

June 15, 2017

potestasity

Yes.

June 15, 2017

AndreiChich

And ușor means light and easy. Perfect antonyms

June 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.