1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "三時間まちました。"

"三時間まちました。"

Translation:I waited for three hours.

June 2, 2017

28 Comments


kelsi602

Welcome to Tokyo Disneyland. You've been warned ;-)


ahANpg

Or at the Tsukiji sushi shops


darthoctopus

三時間待ちました


Pikachu025

The dog hat shop is always crowded you know... :/


_jclipse

Maybe it's because he died ):


Jinkukdal11

But he was dead already...


LunaAVL

When I read this, why do I imagine Nicholas Cage screaming this at someone?


joaquintoral

Open google translate to get close to accurate translation. Seems like hovering on some of the words will give you cancer.


elizadeux

Google translate is often not reliable either.


shafimukhtar

"You better have a good excuse", gnarled the angry girlfriend.


Blackdeadlywest

まちました isn't translated properly


Daesastrous

まち got translated to "Town," which was stupid


KherryKandy

This is why duolingo should try to introduce more kanji. It would make stuff like this much easier!


elizadeux

まち does mean town in some contexts. The hints just list the possibilities for that word regardless of context. It doesn't mean that everyone of the hints listed is appropriate for that particular Duolingo sentence. In this sentence, I could tell that まち wasn't a noun here because it was clearly part of the verb.


mrvolans

Me: Wait ten minutes.

Duo: I waited for three hours!

I'm so sorry!


Boringjorn

その後、滝に入るのができる。


Lloyd76445

And you still didn't show up!


JornVernee

Shouldn't this use 待ちました ?


V2Blast

That is the kanji for the word, yes.


Rso17

Is 持ちる used for holding and waiting? Like: you're 'holding' me up?


TallesMiranda

待 is the kanji for "to wait", as in 待つ (matsu). "to hold" is 持つ (motsu). if you pay close attention to the left side of each kanji, you will notice the kanji 持つ's radical for hand (扌). I don't know much about radicals, but the kanji for hand (手) is pretty easy to remember and so is its radical (which helps a lot in this case). Not sure if that answers your question though e.e


viegasrex

Not really. It's a different verb. Though the kanji is a bit alike


TchePB

Pobre soldado levou um pé na bunda


HaruKira

Why is the correct translation in simple past instead of present perfect? As far as I know, both translations should be accepted since Japanese does not differentiate both tenses, unless the context points which one is best to use.


celcius_01

Uh-oh somebody's in trouble.


TomTheMystik

... because my girlfriend hates being interrupted mid sentence

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.