"三時間まちました。"

Translation:I waited for three hours.

June 2, 2017

30 Comments


kelsi602

Welcome to Tokyo Disneyland. You've been warned ;-)

June 2, 2017

ahANpg

Or at the Tsukiji sushi shops

August 24, 2017

darthoctopus

三時間待ちました

July 8, 2017

Pikachu025

The dog hat shop is always crowded you know... :/

October 28, 2017

_jclipse

Maybe it's because he died ):

March 10, 2018

Spaygon

But he was dead already...

July 19, 2018

SevenAmber77

hhhhhhʘᴗʘ

April 27, 2019

LunaAVL

When I read this, why do I imagine Nicholas Cage screaming this at someone?

July 31, 2017

joaquintoral

Open google translate to get close to accurate translation. Seems like hovering on some of the words will give you cancer.

October 19, 2017

elizadeux

Google translate is often not reliable either.

May 11, 2019

shafimukhtar

"You better have a good excuse", gnarled the angry girlfriend.

October 8, 2017

Blackdeadlywest

まちました isn't translated properly

October 29, 2017

Daesastrous

まち got translated to "Town," which was stupid

May 15, 2018

KherryKandy

This is why duolingo should try to introduce more kanji. It would make stuff like this much easier!

June 29, 2018

elizadeux

まち does mean town in some contexts. The hints just list the possibilities for that word regardless of context. It doesn't mean that everyone of the hints listed is appropriate for that particular Duolingo sentence. In this sentence, I could tell that まち wasn't a noun here because it was clearly part of the verb.

May 11, 2019

mrvolans

Me: Wait ten minutes.

Duo: I waited for three hours!

I'm so sorry!

January 30, 2018

Boringjorn

その後、滝に入るのができる。

September 15, 2017

Lloyd76445

And you still didn't show up!

January 23, 2018

JornVernee

Shouldn't this use 待ちました ?

October 15, 2017

V2Blast

That is the kanji for the word, yes.

January 31, 2018

Rso17

Is 持ちる used for holding and waiting? Like: you're 'holding' me up?

October 24, 2017

TallesMiranda

待 is the kanji for "to wait", as in 待つ (matsu). "to hold" is 持つ (motsu). if you pay close attention to the left side of each kanji, you will notice the kanji 持つ's radical for hand (扌). I don't know much about radicals, but the kanji for hand (手) is pretty easy to remember and so is its radical (which helps a lot in this case). Not sure if that answers your question though e.e

October 31, 2017

viegasrex

Not really. It's a different verb. Though the kanji is a bit alike

January 5, 2018

TchePB

Pobre soldado levou um pé na bunda

January 22, 2018

MatheusFer902540

Why is the correct translation in simple past instead of present perfect? As far as I know, both translations should be accepted since Japanese does not differentiate both tenses, unless the context points which one is best to use.

July 18, 2018

celcius_01

Uh-oh somebody's in trouble.

November 25, 2018

Lloyd76445

rip

April 5, 2019

TomTheMystik

... because my girlfriend hates being interrupted mid sentence

August 12, 2019

LeadingDario

as to me, it is a terrible error to forgive the subject in a Japanese phrase.

7 ways to say "I". Damn'it Duo, USE ONE OF THEM!!

October 17, 2017

Eromeon

That's how Japanese works. It's not a problem with Duo. The only problem would be if they only accepted one answer or not all the possible answers. But in Japanese, you drop the subject except if the other has no way to know it otherwise.

November 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.