"They will not go to the restaurant."

Translation:Вони не будуть іти у ресторан.

1 year ago

7 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

I notice that both їхати and йти end in the same vowel, but the two correct answers do not both use the same "в" or "у." Please explain why it's "їхати У ресторан" but "йти В ресторан."

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

All versions are accepted. Currently, the sentence that is displayed to learners in Ukrainian (when translating to English) can be: Вони не будуть [іти/йти/їхати] [у/в] ресторан. So, any combination can be shown randomly. It could be that when you got this exercise several times, it happened to be "їхати у" and "йти в". I personally say "в", but it is not a rule (as nothing in a language on the street..).

In this course it's agreed not to be strict about the usage of у/в because: 1) even the native speakers are flexible about it depending on the region 2) it's too strict for a fun course on the Internet :)

1 year ago

samrodriver

Why it isn't в ресторані, if we're using the locative case?

1 year ago

Sosnytskiy
Sosnytskiy

When "у/в" indicates a direction of movement, the next noun is used in accusative case: "зайти в будинок", "покласти в коробку", "стрибнути у воду". The locative is used when "у/в" means the location: "я сиджу в кімнаті", "пальто вісить у шафі", "ми обідаємо в ресторані". So, with the locative case this sentence would mean something like "they will not be walking inside the restaurant".

1 year ago

samrodriver

Thank you so much!!

1 year ago

Sosnytskiy
Sosnytskiy

Чому "будуть іти", а не "підуть"?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Both are correct and both are accepted.

Note: their usage is slightly different in Ukrainian, not 100% equivalent.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.