"They will not go to the restaurant."

Translation:Вони не будуть іти у ресторан.

June 2, 2017

10 Comments


va-diim

I notice that both їхати and йти end in the same vowel, but the two correct answers do not both use the same "в" or "у." Please explain why it's "їхати У ресторан" but "йти В ресторан."

August 31, 2017

sagitta145

All versions are accepted. Currently, the sentence that is displayed to learners in Ukrainian (when translating to English) can be: Вони не будуть [іти/йти/їхати] [у/в] ресторан. So, any combination can be shown randomly. It could be that when you got this exercise several times, it happened to be "їхати у" and "йти в". I personally say "в", but it is not a rule (as nothing in a language on the street..).

In this course it's agreed not to be strict about the usage of у/в because: 1) even the native speakers are flexible about it depending on the region 2) it's too strict for a fun course on the Internet :)

September 8, 2017

samrodriver

Why it isn't в ресторані, if we're using the locative case?

June 2, 2017

Sosnytskiy

When "у/в" indicates a direction of movement, the next noun is used in accusative case: "зайти в будинок", "покласти в коробку", "стрибнути у воду". The locative is used when "у/в" means the location: "я сиджу в кімнаті", "пальто вісить у шафі", "ми обідаємо в ресторані". So, with the locative case this sentence would mean something like "they will not be walking inside the restaurant".

June 2, 2017

samrodriver

Thank you so much!!

June 7, 2017

Sosnytskiy

Чому "будуть іти", а не "підуть"?

June 2, 2017

sagitta145

Both are correct and both are accepted.

Note: their usage is slightly different in Ukrainian, not 100% equivalent.

August 18, 2017

nikhil749178

Why not у ресторані

January 18, 2019

va-diim

У ресторані = inside the restaurant

ресторані is in the singular, locative case.

January 18, 2019

sagitta145

"У ресторані" is a location (where? де?), "у ресторан" is a "direction" (to where? куди?)

January 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.