1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "けいたい電話はもっていますか?"

"けいたい電話はもっていますか?"

Translation:Do you have a cell phone?

June 2, 2017

52 Comments


kelsi602

Just a heads up, smartphones (スマートフォン) are way more common in Japan nowadays. This sentences is a little dated.


hiba226886

It's dated dated even for when I was in Japan six years ago...they were just keitai and had already lost the denwa part


Kevinguy19

I agree. I've heard スマホ used much more frequently.


Pedro_42

Speaking of スマホ, the following commercial immediately comes to mind: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0bUnqXwrQ30 . What the samurai says is "映画はスマホで", which means "(You can watch) movies on the smartphone". Besides that one, the SoftBank commercial series is also worth watching (my favorite commercial from it is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=45tK7szJFx0 )


judge_red

Only if specifically smartphones are talked about. But contrary to the west, flip phones are still popular with many people. So 携帯 serves to mean all kinds of cell phones, not just smartphones.


DavidKames

where i stay, keitai is more common


RobbPorter

It's Mobile phones, not Cell phones, in most of England. I never ask to see someone's Smart phone. It would always be mobile phone or just phone.


cherubl

Can 携帯電話はありますか also be used?


AnaLydiate

Yes. It can mean exist, but it can also mean do you have and is very commonly used in this sense. I would use aru in general to ask someone if they have/own something and motte iru to make sure, for instance, a friend hadn't forgotten to bring something with them eg. Pan arimasu ka is there any bread OR do you have any bread? Kippu motteru? Have you got the tickets?


HatchedSylveon

So, just to clarify, ある would be like "do you own a blank" in general, like they have blank, but perhaps they perhaps left it at home, whereas 持つ is like "do you have blank with you right now," like they have it on their person, right?


AnaLydiate

Yes - you could also use aru if you were asking if a store had something in stock - do you have any bread? shoes?


cratesofhippos

That would more mean "Do you have a phone?" as in "Do you own one?" rather than saying "Are you carrying one now?" which is what this is saying.


Razukin

When is もっている used vs. いる/あり?


AnaLydiate

Motte iru - do you have it with you now as opposed to do you have/own /possess.


arifira

もっている = bring いる/ある = exist


AnaLydiate

もっている from 持つ (もつ) to have/hold もってくる - to bring (compound of 持つ(もつ) to have/hold and 来る (くる) to come - もってくる - literally to hold and come ie. to bring)


CoraColada

I said "have you got a cell phone?". It says I have to say "do you have a cell phone?" Oh come on


telemetry

When you know your sentence is a valid alternative, report it! They just don't have all the possibilities yet, it's still a fairly new course


DerrickMcClure1

What I got as a correction was "Do you've a cell phone?" It's not the first time I've found this ridiculous error "do you've" in the answers. Duolingo, sort it out pronto!


AmyONeil

It may be because "have you got..." is technically improper grammar in English, and Duo sometimes gets picky about that IME. I kept getting a different task wrong because I was using "loan" as the verb instead of "lend", for example.

But I still think you should report it, because I ain't no language prescriptivist :)


KaydeeYaleni

"Have you got..." is perfectly sound English grammar - it is called the present perfect tense and is favoured over "Do you have..." in the UK.


Tristianski

How is it dated? 携帯(けいたい) is a mobile phone in general. (But if you mean the suggested English translation: They should translate it with "mobile phone" instead of "cell phone", I agree).


cherubl

They probably mean hardly anyone says 携帯電話 anymore in japan


Tristianski

Yes, it seem that many people try to make that point here. But that doesn't change the fact that 携帯電話 is still the correct word. In context or unofficial situations you'd use 携帯 or 電話 just because it's shorter. But 電話 is every phone, 携帯 can be almost any mobile device (I've heard people refer to their Nintendo DS with 携帯) and スマホ is Smartphone (if you want to borrow a phone you don't explicitly ask for a Smartphone). So it's good that people point out that the other versions are more often used in modern Japanese, but (for clarity) 携帯電話 is still the correct, arguably unwieldy, but (in my eyes or experiences) not dated word.


cvictoria42

That's not dated, that's just an American/British difference. Americans mostly say "cell phone" rather than "mobile phone"


luminary23

Just checking - "Do you have your phone with you?" - is this a proper sentence? I'm a bit rusty with Japanese, but this sounds like an equivalent translation.


V2Blast

It specifies "cell phone" (or "mobile phone"), but yes, that's the intended meaning.


KimThanhTr

What is more common, using kana or kanji or motte imasu? もっています or 持っています?


AnaLydiate

A mix of both 持っています


invirtua

Yes im all set for diablo immortal


maxi361984

Do you carry a cellphone sounds more accurate


impromptu_stdio

What about "Are you holding a cell phone"?


AnaLydiate

It would sound a little odd - like you were asking someone if they were literally holding a cell phone in the hand, right now. Do you have your cell phone or do you have a cell phone (ie. on you but not necessarily in your hand) would sound more natural and convey the right meaning.


BjrnReynis

Was it just me reacting to the use of は vs を? All other discussed above is for me irrelevant, けいたい電話 will be understood by japanese, albeit maybe a tad dated. Japanese will readily omit obvious parts, and having phone as the topic and not the object seems strange to me.


Maeldryn

I'm going to take a swing at this and say either は or を could have been used. It does change the conversation flow slightly but for the purpose of the question it probably wouldn't really change the meaning.


IanRudolph2

i agree をor nothing at all would have been better


CarrieYael

I translated as "Are you carrying a cell phone" but it corrected me as "Do you carry a cell phone". Seems odd, since this sentence clearly uses the progressive tense.


CarteRouge

Same here - I cannot see how this can be wrong


Waniou

You're not wrong, it's just Japanese uses the progressive tense more than English does and the corrected sentence is probably better English.


CarteRouge

Actually, the meaning is different. "are you carrying" means right now, whereas "do you carry" means is it a habitual thing and you could get a reply "yes I do but I left it on my desk"


IanRudolph2

it seems a little clunky to say は here instead of を (or just nothing at all)


schapmangt

"Are you carrying a cell phone?" was marked wrong - Given that the question used て-form, should this have been accepted?


AnaLydiate

Literally this translation is correct but when motteriru is used in this way it actually means do you have something on you - right now? Make sense?


Xyvyrianeth

Should accept "Do you have your cell phone?" Reported JAN 5, 2018


Eli-aiki

My translation "Do you have a cell phone with you?" was rejected. But the sentence is less about whether you own a cell phone, and more about whether you have it along, right?


Elysiatan1

'Do you've' is still given as the correct version upfront. Please change this as it is not grammatically correct. The above version, however, is.


hitechila

why cannot be do you have cellphone?


hmcliesh1

why is "does he have a cellphone" wrong


ImADorkIDo

would 「けいたいがありますか?」also be acceptable?


AnaLydiate

In your example あります means more have in the sense of do you own/possess a phone whereas もっている means more do you have a phone/your phone with you - it has more immediacy/things that are currently happening.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.