1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "けいたい電話はもっていますか?"

"けいたい電話はもっていますか?"

Translation:Do you have a cell phone?

June 2, 2017

72 Comments


kelsi602

Just a heads up, smartphones (スマートフォン) are way more common in Japan nowadays. This sentences is a little dated.


hiba226886

It's dated dated even for when I was in Japan six years ago...they were just keitai and had already lost the denwa part


Kevinguy19

I agree. I've heard スマホ used much more frequently.


Pedro_42

Speaking of スマホ, the following commercial immediately comes to mind: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0bUnqXwrQ30 . What the samurai says is "映画はスマホで", which means "(You can watch) movies on the smartphone". Besides that one, the SoftBank commercial series is also worth watching (my favorite commercial from it is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=45tK7szJFx0 )


judge_red

Only if specifically smartphones are talked about. But contrary to the west, flip phones are still popular with many people. So 携帯 serves to mean all kinds of cell phones, not just smartphones.


DavidKames

where i stay, keitai is more common


RobbPorter

It's Mobile phones, not Cell phones, in most of England. I never ask to see someone's Smart phone. It would always be mobile phone or just phone.


cherubl

Can 携帯電話はありますか also be used?


AnaLydiate

Yes. It can mean exist, but it can also mean do you have and is very commonly used in this sense. I would use aru in general to ask someone if they have/own something and motte iru to make sure, for instance, a friend hadn't forgotten to bring something with them eg. Pan arimasu ka is there any bread OR do you have any bread? Kippu motteru? Have you got the tickets?


HatchedSylveon

So, just to clarify, ある would be like "do you own a blank" in general, like they have blank, but perhaps they perhaps left it at home, whereas 持つ is like "do you have blank with you right now," like they have it on their person, right?


AnaLydiate

Yes - you could also use aru if you were asking if a store had something in stock - do you have any bread? shoes?


cratesofhi

That would more mean "Do you have a phone?" as in "Do you own one?" rather than saying "Are you carrying one now?" which is what this is saying.


hiba226886

Not to ask if someone has a cellphone. 携帯電話がある is a bit like asking 'do cellphones exist?'.


hollt693

You must be forgetting that this is a high-context language. When my teacher would ask "質問(しつもん)がありますか?", she wasn't asking if questions were a thing that existed somewhere; she was asking if we had any questions.

Likewise, no one would interpret "携帯ありますか?" as "do cellphones exist?", because that's absurd.


RobbPorter

Also, they used the "does it exist" form when asking if we had any money in an earlier lesson. "is there any money" was the literal translation for "do you have any money".


Razukin

When is もっている used vs. いる/あり?


AnaLydiate

Motte iru - do you have it with you now as opposed to do you have/own /possess.


arifira

もっている = bring いる/ある = exist


AnaLydiate

もっている from 持つ (もつ) to have/hold もってくる - to bring (compound of 持つ(もつ) to have/hold and 来る (くる) to come - もってくる - literally to hold and come ie. to bring)


Cora872515

I said "have you got a cell phone?". It says I have to say "do you have a cell phone?" Oh come on


telemetry

When you know your sentence is a valid alternative, report it! They just don't have all the possibilities yet, it's still a fairly new course


AdamScott794079

I actually sometimes use the most awkward possible things that are technically the same just to report them sometimes.


DerrickMcClure1

What I got as a correction was "Do you've a cell phone?" It's not the first time I've found this ridiculous error "do you've" in the answers. Duolingo, sort it out pronto!


AmyONeil

It may be because "have you got..." is technically improper grammar in English, and Duo sometimes gets picky about that IME. I kept getting a different task wrong because I was using "loan" as the verb instead of "lend", for example.

But I still think you should report it, because I ain't no language prescriptivist :)


KaydeeYaleni

"Have you got..." is perfectly sound English grammar - it is called the present perfect tense and is favoured over "Do you have..." in the UK.


Tristianski

How is it dated? 携帯(けいたい) is a mobile phone in general. (But if you mean the suggested English translation: They should translate it with "mobile phone" instead of "cell phone", I agree).


cherubl

They probably mean hardly anyone says 携帯電話 anymore in japan


Tristianski

Yes, it seem that many people try to make that point here. But that doesn't change the fact that 携帯電話 is still the correct word. In context or unofficial situations you'd use 携帯 or 電話 just because it's shorter. But 電話 is every phone, 携帯 can be almost any mobile device (I've heard people refer to their Nintendo DS with 携帯) and スマホ is Smartphone (if you want to borrow a phone you don't explicitly ask for a Smartphone). So it's good that people point out that the other versions are more often used in modern Japanese, but (for clarity) 携帯電話 is still the correct, arguably unwieldy, but (in my eyes or experiences) not dated word.


cvictoria42

That's not dated, that's just an American/British difference. Americans mostly say "cell phone" rather than "mobile phone"


luminary23

Just checking - "Do you have your phone with you?" - is this a proper sentence? I'm a bit rusty with Japanese, but this sounds like an equivalent translation.


V2Blast

It specifies "cell phone" (or "mobile phone"), but yes, that's the intended meaning.


KimThanhTr

What is more common, using kana or kanji or motte imasu? もっています or 持っています?


AnaLydiate

A mix of both 持っています


invirtua

Yes im all set for diablo immortal


maxi361984

Do you carry a cellphone sounds more accurate


impromptu_stdio

What about "Are you holding a cell phone"?


AnaLydiate

It would sound a little odd - like you were asking someone if they were literally holding a cell phone in the hand, right now. Do you have your cell phone or do you have a cell phone (ie. on you but not necessarily in your hand) would sound more natural and convey the right meaning.


BjrnReynis

Was it just me reacting to the use of は vs を? All other discussed above is for me irrelevant, けいたい電話 will be understood by japanese, albeit maybe a tad dated. Japanese will readily omit obvious parts, and having phone as the topic and not the object seems strange to me.


Maeldryn

I'm going to take a swing at this and say either は or を could have been used. It does change the conversation flow slightly but for the purpose of the question it probably wouldn't really change the meaning.


IanRudolph2

i agree をor nothing at all would have been better


CarrieYael

I translated as "Are you carrying a cell phone" but it corrected me as "Do you carry a cell phone". Seems odd, since this sentence clearly uses the progressive tense.


CarteRouge

Same here - I cannot see how this can be wrong


Waniou

You're not wrong, it's just Japanese uses the progressive tense more than English does and the corrected sentence is probably better English.


CarteRouge

Actually, the meaning is different. "are you carrying" means right now, whereas "do you carry" means is it a habitual thing and you could get a reply "yes I do but I left it on my desk"


IanRudolph2

it seems a little clunky to say は here instead of を (or just nothing at all)


schapmangt

"Are you carrying a cell phone?" was marked wrong - Given that the question used て-form, should this have been accepted?


AnaLydiate

Literally this translation is correct but when motteriru is used in this way it actually means do you have something on you - right now? Make sense?


Xyvyrianeth

Should accept "Do you have your cell phone?" Reported JAN 5, 2018


Eli-aiki

My translation "Do you have a cell phone with you?" was rejected. But the sentence is less about whether you own a cell phone, and more about whether you have it along, right?


Elysiatan1

'Do you've' is still given as the correct version upfront. Please change this as it is not grammatically correct. The above version, however, is.


hitechila

why cannot be do you have cellphone?


hmcliesh1

why is "does he have a cellphone" wrong


ImADorkIDo

would 「けいたいがありますか?」also be acceptable?


AnaLydiate

In your example あります means more have in the sense of do you own/possess a phone whereas もっている means more do you have a phone/your phone with you - it has more immediacy/things that are currently happening.


AdamScott794079

Is a cell phone a smartphone?


AnaLydiate

A smart phone is a type of cell phone. So you can have a cell phone without it necessarily being a smart phone.


AdamScott794079

Is it a mobile phone?


Emer_Learns

In Ireland, we say mobile phone where an American would use cell phone. So yeah, a cell phone is a mobile. (We'd never use mobile phone to mean a cordless landline phone, we'd call that a cordless phone.)


AnaLydiate

A mobile phone could mean a portable cordless (landline) phone or it could also mean a cell phone. Depends where you live - country, area etc. The same words can have different meanings - sometimes vastly different - depending on what country you live in or even what part of the country you live in. Where I'm from in NZ we say I'm vacuuming or hoovering the house when cleaning the house with a vacuum cleaner, but further south (same island) they say I'm luxing - because Electrolux is a vacuum cleaner brand name.


ahANpg

A cell phone could also be a gsm phone purely running on 2G instead of 3G


Maeldryn

Technically no, but close enough.


empty.mind

Can it translated into "do you bring your cellphone"?


AnaLydiate

No because motsu means to hold/have.


Confefe

フォン sounds somewhat shorter and easier


Scott827167

Umm, phone, cell phone, smart phone... same shite


AnaLydiate

keitai - cell phone, denwa - regular phone eg. landline


chobbit

And yet, those learning English would need to learn all of the optons; phone, landline, cordless phone, walkie talkie, mobile phone, flip phone, cell phone, PDA, smart phone. And would need to learn the overlaps.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.